KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Jüteinrichtung/Mastlegevorrichtung

English translation: mast raising/lowering system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Jüteinrichtung/Mastlegevorrichtung
English translation:mast raising/lowering system
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

11:50 Jul 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Jüteinrichtung/Mastlegevorrichtung
This is from an excel list of boating and yachting terms. No other context unfortunately except I have been advised that all words relate to masts and sails!
These words are together as one entry:
Alubaum
Selbstwendefock
Slooptakelung
Jüteinrichtung/Mastlegevorrichtung
Rollfockeinrichtung
Spibaum
Ketsch
Holzbaum
Spinnakereinrichtung
Rollgross
Grosssegel
Fock
Genua
Spinnaker
Besan
Blister
Kluever
Sturmfock
Topsegel
Vorsegel
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
mast rising / lowering system
Explanation:
http://www.macgregor26.com/mast_raising.htm

http://pw1.netcom.com/~longyard/Mastraise.html

http://www.wanderer.org.uk/technical/mastlowering.htm
Selected response from:

Anna Bittner
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shearlegs on deck / dead man und lowering mast / hinged / tabernacle
Gabi François
4mast rising / lowering system
Anna Bittner


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mast rising / lowering system


Explanation:
http://www.macgregor26.com/mast_raising.htm

http://pw1.netcom.com/~longyard/Mastraise.html

http://www.wanderer.org.uk/technical/mastlowering.htm

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
thank you very much

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shearlegs on deck / dead man und lowering mast / hinged / tabernacle


Explanation:
Jütt = "shearlegs on deck" oder "dead man"
Bei einem Klappmast als Winkelhebel auf den Mastfuß gesetzte Spiere von der Länge der Vorsegelbasis, an der zum Mastlegen das Vorstag angeschlagen wird, während gleichzeitig eine Talje die Verbindung zum Bugbeschlag herstellt.

Ein Klappmast ist ein mit dem Fuß auf Deck gesetzter und durch Mastbacken gehaltener Mast, der zum Beiklappen (d. H. zum Mastlegen) mit Hilfe einer Jütt eingerichtet ist und sich beim Passieren niedriger Brücken niederlegen läßt.

Alles klar? Ich hoffe, ihr könnt damit was anfangen...

Quelle: Schult, Segler-Lexikon, Delius-Klasing Bielefeld



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 12:22:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Braucht ihr die anderen Begriffe auch alle? Ich such die gern für euch heraus, das kann ich aber nicht sofort machen, weil ich selbst noch einen Text in der Mache habe, den ich erst fertig kriegen muss....

Gabi François
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: The first of these, at least, is confirmed by Dluhy, "Schiffstechnisches Wörterbuch"
1 hr