KudoZ home » German to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

spibaum

English translation: spi boom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:spibaum
English translation:spi boom
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

13:58 Jul 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
German term or phrase: spibaum
This is from an excel list of boating and yachting terms. No other context unfortunately except I have been advised that all words relate to masts and sails!
These words are together as one entry:
Alubaum
Selbstwendefock
Slooptakelung
Jüteinrichtung/Mastlegevorrichtung
Rollfockeinrichtung
Spibaum
Ketsch
Holzbaum
Spinnakereinrichtung
Rollgross
Grosssegel
Fock
Genua
Spinnaker
Besan
Blister
Kluever
Sturmfock
Topsegel
Vorsegel
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
spi boom
Explanation:
I think.

HTH


Sheila



Subject Sports - Games - Leisure (SP)
Transport (TR)



(1)
TERM Spibaum Winsch

Reference Cours de terminologie marine,Cercle nautique CE 1988,S.7
(2)
TERM Spinnakerbaum-Schot

Reference Cours de terminologie marine,Cercle nautique CE 1988,S.7


(1)
TERM spi boom winch

Reference Cours de terminologie marine,Cercle nautique CE 1988,p.7
(2)
TERM spinnaker boom winch

Reference Cours de terminologie marine,Cercle nautique CE 1988,p.7


Eurodicautom




International Dragon Association - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The ship is totaly restored in 2001. In epoxy. With a new teak-deck,
Sails:top sail, genoa, spinnaker, mast, boom and spi boom. ...
www.intdragon.org/market.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spinnaker boom
Gabi François
2 +1spi boom
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spi boom


Explanation:
I think.

HTH


Sheila



Subject Sports - Games - Leisure (SP)
Transport (TR)



(1)
TERM Spibaum Winsch

Reference Cours de terminologie marine,Cercle nautique CE 1988,S.7
(2)
TERM Spinnakerbaum-Schot

Reference Cours de terminologie marine,Cercle nautique CE 1988,S.7


(1)
TERM spi boom winch

Reference Cours de terminologie marine,Cercle nautique CE 1988,p.7
(2)
TERM spinnaker boom winch

Reference Cours de terminologie marine,Cercle nautique CE 1988,p.7


Eurodicautom




International Dragon Association - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The ship is totaly restored in 2001. In epoxy. With a new teak-deck,
Sails:top sail, genoa, spinnaker, mast, boom and spi boom. ...
www.intdragon.org/market.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
1 min
  -> thanks, Anna:-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spinnaker boom


Explanation:
aber "spinnaker spar" gibt's auch


    Reference: http://www.470.org/rules/14spin.htm
Gabi François
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman