KudoZ home » German to English » Other

macht die „Sonneninsel“ ihrem Namen alle Ehre

English translation: Lives up to its name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:macht die "Sonneninsel" ihrem Namen alle Ehre
English translation:Lives up to its name
Entered by: Kim Metzger

02:37 Jul 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: macht die „Sonneninsel“ ihrem Namen alle Ehre
Mit ca. 270 Sonnentagen pro Jahr macht die „Sonneninsel“ ihrem Namen alle Ehre.
Poornima Iyengar
Lives up to it's name
Explanation:
Another option.
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Thanks! I do like Mary's version too but I will go with this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Lives up to it's name
Gisela Greenlee
4 +3you can see why they call it the 'sunshine island'
Mary Worby
5confirms its nameBoris Nedkov
4deserving of / deserves
jerrie
4is a credit to the name
Kim Metzger
4Does justice to its namePeter Schlosser


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is a credit to the name


Explanation:
With about 270 days of sunshine per year, the "sun island" is a credit to its name.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Lives up to it's name


Explanation:
Another option.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073
Grading comment
Thanks! I do like Mary's version too but I will go with this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti
1 hr

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
3 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: the best and most natural choice --- its, not it's
3 hrs

agree  Pee Eff
4 hrs

agree  Simona de Logu: yes, its
4 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs

agree  David Moore: Its name, yes
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: with Maureen, Simona and David
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
confirms its name


Explanation:
Its name confirms the sunny nature

Boris Nedkov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Does justice to its name


Explanation:
With about 270 days of sunshine per year, the "sunny island" really does justice to its name. Just another way of stating all this. Others were here first. Cheers Kim!

Peter Schlosser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you can see why they call it the 'sunshine island'


Explanation:
With some 270 days of sunshine a year, you can see/it's easy to see why they call it the 'sunshine island'

Just an alternative phrasing. Lives up to its name is also good.

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: Great solution, sounds very natural to me.
2 mins

agree  jerrie
18 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: or '...it's easy to tell why they call...' (but you chose 'to see' deliberately, didn't you?)
27 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deserving of / deserves


Explanation:
With around 270 days of sunshine a year, the 'sunshine island' more than deserves its name.

is truly deserving of..
certainly deserves..
fully justifies...
has earnt the right to...

Just a few more options.
I like 'lives up to' and Mary's option, too!


jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469