KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Bilderfreunde

English translation: idolaters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bilderfreunde
English translation:idolaters
Entered by: Translations4IT

06:17 Jul 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ History / travel
German term or phrase: Bilderfreunde
Bilderstreit: die lkonenverehrung wird verboten, es kommt zu einem Bürgerkrieg.
Die „Bilderfreunde“ siegen
Translations4IT
idolaters
Explanation:
Not to be overly Biblical about it, but you do seem to be on the terrain of IDOLATRY. The image-happy ones are idolaters.
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4idolaters
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4 +2iconophiles
William Stein
4Holy Icon / Holy Image
jerrie
4icon worshippers
Simona de Logu
3image worshippersRowan Morrell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
image worshippers


Explanation:
I think you could quite possibly say something like "image worshippers" in this context.

According to the Collins dictionary, "Bilderstreit" is the controversy over image-worship (pictures, statues etc.). Also known as "iconolatry".

The "Bilderfreunde" would basically be those who are in favour of image-worhsip, and would mostly be the image-worshippers themselves.

My understanding is that the image-worshippers won the particular controversy being referred to.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
idolaters


Explanation:
Not to be overly Biblical about it, but you do seem to be on the terrain of IDOLATRY. The image-happy ones are idolaters.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Hogg
43 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: or "idol worshippers" to rip both you and Rowan off...
51 mins

agree  writeaway
51 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

neutral  Armorel Young: an idolator is a Götzendiener and the English word is very, very heavily loaded with negative connotations - much more so, I think, than Bilderfreunde
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
icon worshippers


Explanation:
as we are talking about icons why not say it.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 148

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Holy Icon / Holy Image


Explanation:
Worshippers of the Holy Icon / Holy Image
Supporters of...
Believers in...
Devout / Dedicated Holy Icon / Image believers

or even...
'Friends of' the Holy Icon / Image ...
if the text is pretty 'informal'..
We use 'friends of' instead of supporters of a lot now...(Friends of X School, etc)

See link for History


    Reference: http://www.faithstories.net/about%20iconography.htm
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
iconophiles


Explanation:
I would use this word for the following reasons:
1) it's a clear opposite to the "iconoclasts", who were the historical image destroyers
2) it may be rare, but "Bilderfreunde" is, too, as indicated by the quotation marks, so this is the same level of speech
3) idolaters, image-worshippers, etc., are judgmental and pejorative words from the orthodox religious point of view, which is probably completely out of place in an art history text.

Amazon.com: Books: Depicting the Word: Byzantine Iconophile ...
Depicting the Word: Byzantine Iconophile Thought of the Eighth and Ninth
Centuries (The Medieval Mediterranean, V. 12), Kenneth Parry. ...
www.bizave.com/ .../ - 49k - Cached - Similar pages



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: with all of your points
32 mins

agree  Armorel Young: like Steffen, I completely agree with you
12 hrs