KudoZ home » German to English » Other

förderfähige Unternehmen

English translation: companies qualified for subsidies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:förderfähige Unternehmen
English translation:companies qualified for subsidies
Entered by: Olav Rixen

08:48 Jul 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ land development
German term or phrase: förderfähige Unternehmen
In a list of industrial parks:

Grundstückspreise: ca. 60,00 Euro m_ für förderfähige Unternehmen (produzierendes Gewerbe)
Olav Rixen
Canada
companies qualified for subsidies
Explanation:
does the trick
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks, Hermann, and all who tried.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5companies qualifying for grant-in-aid (or just "grant-aid")David Moore
4fundable
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3companies qualified for subsidies
Hermann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
companies qualifying for grant-in-aid (or just "grant-aid")


Explanation:
It is a special price set up by a local authority wishing to attract manufacturing companies (and therefore employment) to their area.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 08:57:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the 1970s and 1980s many \"incentive packages\" were put together to attract manufacturing companies to the North of England, where there was extremely high unemployment after shipyard and steel plant closures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 09:01:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a similar manner, if you move to a town where there are many empty dwellings, you may be offered three months rent-free, or guaranteed lack of rent increase, and such-like.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
companies qualified for subsidies


Explanation:
does the trick

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
Thanks, Hermann, and all who tried.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fundable


Explanation:
you're either fundable or you're non-fundable, as is a project

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986