KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Sehr geehrte Damen und Herren

English translation: Dear Sir or Madam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sehr geehrte Damen und Herren
English translation:Dear Sir or Madam
Entered by: Kim Metzger

23:07 Jul 5, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Sehr geehrte Damen und Herren
Sehr geehrte Damen und Herren,
hiermit bitten wir Sie um informationen ueber Uebernachtungsmoeglich Appartement, Ferienwohnungen, Pensionen, sowie Attraktionen und E bei lhnen und in lhhrer Umgebung im Oktober 2003

Please translate the whole paragrath, thank you
Pearl
Dear Ladies and Gentlemen
Explanation:
(optional to omit dear)
We respecfully/kindly ask you to furnish us with information about/in regard to overnight stays in apartments, vacation rentals, boarding facilities, as well as local attractions and entertainment for October 2003

or

entertainment and attractions in your vicinity for the month of october 2003

or

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 05:25:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: October capitalized

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 06:44:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

respectfully- sp
Selected response from:

ezbounty@aol.co
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Dear Sir or Madam
Mary Worby
5 +3Ladies and Gentlemen
swisstell
4 +3Dear Ladies and Gentlemenezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ladies and Gentlemen


Explanation:
is all you say in English, nothing about "dear" etc.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: 150%
9 mins
  -> thanks, Italengger. I am modest and take 100%.

agree  xxxSilLiz
54 mins

neutral  Сергей Лузан: It's correct for oral speech. For letters what's obviously the case here the version from the answer below is 100% for oral speech :). Re.: 3. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 Langenscheidts Taschenwörterbuch Englisch ISBN 3-468-11131-2
6 hrs

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
7 hrs

neutral  writeaway: with a letter you certainly do use "Dear" in English on both sides of the pond
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dear Ladies and Gentlemen


Explanation:
(optional to omit dear)
We respecfully/kindly ask you to furnish us with information about/in regard to overnight stays in apartments, vacation rentals, boarding facilities, as well as local attractions and entertainment for October 2003

or

entertainment and attractions in your vicinity for the month of october 2003

or

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 05:25:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: October capitalized

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 06:44:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

respectfully- sp

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 100 % for letters. The version in the answer above is 100% for oral speech :). Re.: 3. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 Langenscheidts Taschenwörterbuch Englisch ISBN 3-468-11131-2
4 hrs

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
5 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Dear Sir or Madam


Explanation:
This is the standard opening for letters in British English. I have never seen ladies and gentlemen used in any shape or form.

The letter asks for details of accomodation and tourist attractions in the area.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: accommodation with 2 x "m" please
10 mins
  -> Oops, well spotted! ;-)

agree  writeaway: looking at the content of this letter, this solution be the best.
34 mins

agree  jerrie: Absolutely...in BR Eng there is no other way...
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs

agree  Olav Rixen: Absolutely right. Ladies and gentlemen is only used when making a speech.
3 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: with Olav, sorry e-rich, I eate my words (150%)! I made a mistake (see above). It is a letter and not a speech! Sure.
4 hrs

agree  Abigail Dahlberg
15 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 day5 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
8 days