KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Küchenzuruf

English translation: core message


11:55 Jul 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Küchenzuruf
Konkret geht es um Präsentationen: Der "Küchenzuruf" der Präsentation. Ich suche im Englischen ein peppiges Wort, das Küchenzuruf vom Sinn her wiedergibt.
Patrick Kessler
English translation:core message
Explanation:
derived from German def given in source
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4attention grabber
Bernard Myers
4 +4core message
Steffen Walter
4 +2punchline
Armorel Young
4 +1key / core / fundamental / essential statement or message
Eckhard Boehle


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
core message


Explanation:
derived from German def given in source


    Reference: http://www.architex-online.de/artikel/detail.php?latestMagaz...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Yes, after looking at the website can only agree!
9 mins
  -> Thanks and regards ;-)

agree  gangels
37 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: sounds good!
3 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days5 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
key / core / fundamental / essential statement or message


Explanation:


http://www.jumag.de/ju3532.htm:

"Der Leser oder Zuhörer steigt aus, bevor Sie zum Wichtigen kommen, weil Sie ihn langweilen. Das Wichtigste zuerst zu erzählen, entspringt außerdem dem Urbedürfnis des Menschen, vor Gefahren zu warnen; und das erlaubt es nicht, zuerst Belangloses zu verbreiten
STERN-Gründer Henri Nannen hat den Begriff „Küchenzuruf“ geprägt. Damit lässt sich sehr schön ins Bild setzen, was die Regel „das Wichtigste zuerst“ bedeutet. Nannen hatte noch das alte Rollenverständnis im Kopf und definierte den „Küchenzuruf“ so: Der Mann kommt abends von der Arbeit nach Hause, die Frau steht in der Küche und kocht. Er zieht die Schuhe aus und ruft vom Flur in die Küche:
„Stell Dir vor, was heute passiert ist: …“

Was dann, nach dem Doppelpunkt, folgt ist der „Küchenzuruf“. Es ist das, was für den Mann so wichtig ist, dass er nicht warten kann, bis er die Hausschuhe angezogen hat oder gar am Tisch sitzt. Und dieses Wichtigste ruft er als erstes seiner Frau in die Küche zu. Natürlich leitet er den Satz erst mit einem „Aufmerksamkeitswecker“ ein, damit die Frau hinhört („Stell Dir vor, was heute passiert ist.“) Diesen Wecker braucht man aber in juristischen Texten meist nicht.

„Denken Sie bei all Ihren Texten an den ‘Küchenzuruf’"

ODER

http://www.architex-online.de/artikel/detail.php?latestMagaz...

"Wie kommen Architekten in die Medien? Indem sie etwas zu erzählen haben. Ihre Nachricht muss einen Kern enthalten und sich kurz wiedergeben lassen. Diese Kernbotschaft, der sogenannte „Küchenzuruf“, wie „Stern“-Gründer Henri Nannen es nannte, steht am Anfang jeder Kommunikation."


[PDF]Recherche, Interview
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... sympathisch oder unsympathisch? 5) Inhaltliche Fokussierung: Was soll
die Kernaussage des Interviews sein („Küchenzuruf“)? Gibt es ...
www.doppelkeks-ev.de/gifs/pdf/Erste_Medienwerkstatt/ Recherche_Klaus_Werle.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten



Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
attention grabber


Explanation:
"Core message" is correct, but if it's peppig you want, you might try....

Attention Grabber...
« See Me Here... | Main | Too Far? » Attention Grabber... It's not like Cory Doctorow (creator of Boing Boing: A Directory of Wonderful Things) doesn't get a lot of attention already at SXSW. He ...
www.bigpinkcookie.com/archives/004804.html
Plus de pages avec www.bigpinkcookie.com

Eeggs.com - Computers : Other : Fisher & Paykel Dishdrawer : Attention grabber
Hidden secrets in Software, Movies, Music, and More. The things you use and see everyday probably ... > Other > Fisher & Paykel Dishdrawer > Attention grabber Add an Egg | Help | Discussion Slip-Up ...
www.eeggs.com/items/29828.html

AAAAAAAAA-Attention-grabber
MSN Home Hotmail Web Search Shopping Money People & Chat Groups AAAAAAAAA-Attention-grabber AAAAAAAAAAttentiongrabber@uk.msnusers.com Groups Home | My Groups | Help What's New Join Now Message ...
uk.msnusers.com/AAAAAAAAAAttentiongrabber/sitepolicy.msnw
Plus de pages avec uk.msnusers.com

Metal detecting and metal detectors for treasure hunting by Bounty Hunter
A website dedicated to metal detectors, metal detecting and treasure hunting. ... Professional Model click here for more products QUITE THE ATTENTION GRABBER I thank you for a wonderful machine. click ...
www.detecting.com • Mise à jour dans les dernières 48 heures • Pages liées

PRW Newsletter: Make Your Press Release Heading an Attention Grabber
Article published in the PRW Newsletter, Make Your Press Release Heading an Attention Grabber. ... Make Your Press Release Heading an Attention Grabber In this Issue: Make Your Press ...
www.press-release-writing.com/newsletter...ion-grabber.htm
Plus de pages avec www.press-release-writing.com

Jonathon Delacour: Attention grabber
Jonathon Delacour the heart of things Wednesday 30 January 2002 Attention grabber Japanese Prime Minister Junichiro Koizumi has fired his controversial and accident-prone foreign minister, Makiko ...
weblog.delacour.net/archives/000141.html

etc.

Bernard Myers
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Yes, does indeed have a bit more pep than "core message" ....
15 mins

agree  EdithK
30 mins

agree  Hermann
35 mins

agree  Renate FitzRoy
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
punchline


Explanation:
Punchline - the summary of the most important thing you've got to say. it still doesn't convey that element of getting it in as the first thing you say, but in other respects it seems to fit the bill

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: good suggestion!
40 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs