KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Schnittstelle

English translation: interface


12:08 Jul 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Schnittstelle
Schnittstelle nicht im Computer-Kontext, sondern im Sinne von die "Schnittstelle zwischen zwei Abteilungen/Bereichen/Institutionen"
Patrick Kessler
English translation:interface
Explanation:
I think it can be used in that context, too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-07-07 12:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in·ter·face ( P ) Pronunciation Key (ntr-fs)
n.
A surface forming a common boundary between adjacent regions, bodies, substances, or phases.
A point at which independent systems or diverse groups interact: “the interface between crime and politics where much of our reality is to be found” (Jack Kroll).
Computer Science.
The point of interaction or communication between a computer and any other entity, such as a printer or human operator.
The layout of an application\'s graphic or textual controls in conjunction with the way the application responds to user activity: an interface whose icons were hard to remember.

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=interface&r=67
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +20interface
Elvira Stoianov
5 +1go-between
Eckhard Boehle
5 +1interplay, interaction, point of contactxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interplay, interaction, point of contact


Explanation:
but "interface" would also be OK

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HelenY: interface is the obvious choice, but all these are good suggestions
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go-between


Explanation:
acc. to Pons is "Schnittstelle" in the sense "vermittelnde Instanz"

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  invguy: also a possibility, however depending on the context
7 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +20
interface


Explanation:
I think it can be used in that context, too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-07-07 12:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in·ter·face ( P ) Pronunciation Key (ntr-fs)
n.
A surface forming a common boundary between adjacent regions, bodies, substances, or phases.
A point at which independent systems or diverse groups interact: “the interface between crime and politics where much of our reality is to be found” (Jack Kroll).
Computer Science.
The point of interaction or communication between a computer and any other entity, such as a printer or human operator.
The layout of an application\'s graphic or textual controls in conjunction with the way the application responds to user activity: an interface whose icons were hard to remember.

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=interface&r=67

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: sure
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  S M Gotiwalee: perfect
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Rowan Morrell: Yes, its scope of meaning extends beyond computer contexts.
4 mins
  -> yes, I've just added the definition to support my answer

agree  Christine Slattery
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Paola Gatto
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Alan Johnson: of course it can
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Anna Bittner
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Robert Schlarb
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Krokodil: Yes, definitely!
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ted Wozniak: interfaces were around long before computers
24 mins
  -> it is quite logical

agree  CathyFS
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Bob Kerns: Definitely
33 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Denise Boehning
39 mins
  -> thanks

agree  gangels
40 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Bernard Myers
44 mins
  -> thanks

agree  EdithK
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Claudia Wunderlich
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  invguy
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days5 hrs