KudoZ home » German to English » Other

mit eingelagerter Metallkugel

English translation: inset (metal) ball-tip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eingelagerte Metallkugel
English translation:inset (metal) ball-tip
Entered by: David Moore

13:14 Jul 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Pen nibs
German term or phrase: mit eingelagerter Metallkugel
Still with fountain pen (that acts like a rollerball) combo.

Hochwertige Edelstahl-Spitze mit eingelagerter Metallkugel (0,5 mm Strichbreite).

Is this the little round 'ball-like' bit just behind the point of the nib on a fountain pen? (for smooth writing / anti-scratchy!)...and what do we call it?

TIA
jerrie
United Kingdom
With inset ball-tip
Explanation:
is I think its description in English;
it's not actually a nib, but is similar in principle to a ball-pen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 13:25:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

metal ball-tip, of course
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3With inset ball-tipDavid Moore
4with metal ballmargrit


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
With inset ball-tip


Explanation:
is I think its description in English;
it's not actually a nib, but is similar in principle to a ball-pen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 13:25:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

metal ball-tip, of course

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Yes, I think "inset" is the right word here.
3 mins

agree  EdithK
4 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, everyone!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with metal ball


Explanation:
is what I would simply say,


"... metal cone tip with a large (for a modern ballpoint) metal ball tightly fitted in." in http://www.penhero.com/PenGallery_EversharpCABallpoint.htm

margrit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28