KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Donnerhall

English translation: bolt out of the blue


13:46 Jul 7, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Donnerhall
"Das kommt einem Donnerhall in der Szene gleich"

referring to someone's plans being changed?
smol_ss
English translation:bolt out of the blue
Explanation:
as in "thunderbolt"
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks you for you help, it's much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5clap of thunder
Alan Johnson
4 +1bolt out of the bluexxxCMJ_Trans
4struck like a bombshell
EdithK


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clap of thunder


Explanation:
hit like a clap of thunder?

Is your "referring to someone's plans being changed?" a question?

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
struck like a bombshell


Explanation:
ja, das heisst auch schlug ein wie der Blitz, die Nachricht von der Änderung oder was auch immer

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bolt out of the blue


Explanation:
as in "thunderbolt"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071
Grading comment
Thanks you for you help, it's much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
10 mins