KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

tischlein-deck-dich

English translation: 'magic table' room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tischlein-deck-dich
English translation:'magic table' room
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:39 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: tischlein-deck-dich
a kind of outside entertainment at the bavarian king ludwig the second's castle. said to be famous but i've never heard of it
TREX2
United Kingdom
The "Magic Table" Room
Explanation:
In this context, it's a room in Schloss Herrenchiemsee, so called because of the lavishness of the food served there:
"Der Spiegelsaal, das Paradeschlafzimmer und das "Tischlein deck' Dich"an dem der König völlig einsam seine Mahlzeiten einnahm, sind Räume wie aus einem Märchen aus "Tausend und einer Nacht". Niemand kann sich hier dem Eindruck entziehen, sich plötzlich selbst wieder in einem Märchen aus Kindertagen wiederzufinden"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 12:33:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.koenig-ludwig.org/schloesser_herrenchiemsee.php
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
thanks. 'magic table' was fine so thanks to all those who chose that. but the 'room' clarified it for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3so-called "tischlein-deck-dich" (magic table)
Sabine Trautewein
4 +3magic table
Gabi François
5 +1table set yourself
Simona de Logu
4 +2The "Magic Table" RoomJohn Bowden
4cushy set-up
Sven Wagener
2 +2Little table set yourselfxxxIanW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Little table set yourself


Explanation:
This was asked recently as a French-English question, so you might want to check it out. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/430161. I would go for "Little table set yourself" - from the fairy tale - but I can't see any connection with the context you mentioned.



xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): though the context is royal, everyone knows this from the tale
1 hr

agree  verbis: superagree also: "table, be set"
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
table set yourself


Explanation:
The expression originally comes from a Brothers Grimm fairy tale in which the spell tischlein deck dich is said and a table full of food appears.


    Reference: http://www.deutschunterricht.org/videos.htm
    Reference: http://www.germanschool.com/pdf/videorentallist.doc
Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: also "table, be set"
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
magic table


Explanation:
Auch kann man eine Bronzestatue des viel bewunderten Sonnenkönigs finden und einen "Tischlein deck dich", der im Boden verschwindet, um in der darunter liegenden Küche mit herrlichen Speisen gedeckt zu werden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 11:55:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich würde eine kurze Erklärung (analog dem obigen Text) geben, was damit gemeint ist.


    Reference: http://www.koenig-ludwig.org/schloesser_linderhof.php
Gabi François
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ist im König-Ludwig-Kontext wohl am passendsten, würde ich aber auch im Engl. in Anführungsstriche setzen
5 mins
  -> Danke schön!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): schöne Alternative zur "Märchentisch" Variante
1 hr
  -> Danke sehr!

agree  John Bowden
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cushy set-up


Explanation:
according to Langenscheidt.

Sven Wagener
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The "Magic Table" Room


Explanation:
In this context, it's a room in Schloss Herrenchiemsee, so called because of the lavishness of the food served there:
"Der Spiegelsaal, das Paradeschlafzimmer und das "Tischlein deck' Dich"an dem der König völlig einsam seine Mahlzeiten einnahm, sind Räume wie aus einem Märchen aus "Tausend und einer Nacht". Niemand kann sich hier dem Eindruck entziehen, sich plötzlich selbst wieder in einem Märchen aus Kindertagen wiederzufinden"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 12:33:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.koenig-ludwig.org/schloesser_herrenchiemsee.php

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thanks. 'magic table' was fine so thanks to all those who chose that. but the 'room' clarified it for me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François: Ist ja spannend - wieviel dieser Tischlein hatte der denn in seinen Schlössern?
37 mins
  -> darf in keinem Schloss fehlen...so was hätt' ich auch gern bei mir zu Hause...

agree  Nicole Tata: that'll do nicely
5 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
so-called "tischlein-deck-dich" (magic table)


Explanation:
You might want to leave the German and add the English translation in brackets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2003-07-08 13:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d maybe even add a little explanation why this particular table was called \"tischlein-deck-dich\" like the explanation given on the Website of the first link


    Reference: http://www.igougo.com/planning/journalEntryFreeForm.asp?Jour...
    Reference: http://www.mond-event.com/lv/baviere/castle.html
Sabine Trautewein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  John Bowden: That's another possibility
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  uparis: Perfect solution for this translation quandary (but "Tischlein" with a capital)
3 hrs
  -> thanks, and yes, should of course be spelled with T