KudoZ home » German to English » Other

hauptmuenzamt

English translation: Central Mint of Bavaria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bayerisches Hauptmünzamt
English translation:Central Mint of Bavaria
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:43 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: hauptmuenzamt
for a tourist brochure. this is the 'bayerischen haupmuenzamt'. probably has something to do with a mint but i'd need a proper name for it
TREX2
United Kingdom
Central Mint of Bavaria
Explanation:
or Central Bavarian Mint
sounds a bit nicer than "main"
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks for your assistance
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Central Mint of BavariaxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1main Bavarian mint
Gabi François


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
main Bavarian mint


Explanation:
just an idea....

Gabi François
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Holmes: Sounds good to me!
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Central Mint of Bavaria


Explanation:
or Central Bavarian Mint
sounds a bit nicer than "main"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071
Grading comment
thanks for your assistance

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: Yes, and that's how it's translated on some websites
4 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
20 mins

agree  Gabi François: Einverstanden.
1 hr

agree  EdithK
2 hrs

agree  Wenke Geddert
2 hrs