KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Nutzenstifter in seiner Zielgruppe

English translation: create the best value for their target group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nutzenstifter in seiner Zielgruppe
English translation:create the best value for their target group
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

16:06 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Nutzenstifter in seiner Zielgruppe
Das einzigartige dieser Kooperation ist, dass die ganze Sparte des Biolebensmittelhandels, sowie generell alle ökologischen Produzenten (Kosmetik, Einrichtung, Baustoffe etc.), als Kooperationspartner genutzt werden können.
Es gibt keine andere Angebotsgruppe, die ihre Zielgruppe so genau erreichen kann.
Die xx Hotels sind der beste Nutzenstifter in seiner Zielgruppe.

I am having problems getting my head around this last sentence!
Are these hotels the best benefactors for their own target group? or in their own target group? And does it really mean THEIR OWN target group? The more I think about this one, the more confused I am getting . Any help appreciated!
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
create the most value for its/their target group
Explanation:
or core customer segments

Selected response from:

Terry Gilman
Germany
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4how aboutgangels
2 +2create the most value for its/their target group
Terry Gilman


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
create the most value for its/their target group


Explanation:
or core customer segments



Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 212
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: And it should be "ihrer Zielgruppe" in the original, in concordance with "Die XX Hotels...", unless "seiner" relates to sth. preceding to the cited paragraph, which would be bad writing anyway. - Viele Grüße ;-)
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how about


Explanation:
...do the most good for its....

...are the most beneficial...

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465