KudoZ home » German to English » Other

tiefer hängen

English translation: place less emphasis on


09:42 Jul 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: tiefer hängen
Manche Politiker im Bundestag und im Bundesrat ließen nach dem 11. September verlautbaren, jetzt müsse man den Datenschutz einmal ein wenig tiefer hängen.

And from a different text:-
Deutsche neigen heute eher dazu, den Vergleich mit Faust zurückzuweisen oder doch tiefer zu hängen
Armorel Young
English translation:place less emphasis on
Explanation:
make a lower priority of
lower the priority...

Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks. Wish I could divide the points, because Steffen's suggestions were useful too, but I'm going to go with "place less emphasis on"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5place less emphasis on
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +4to assign less importance to / to give low(er) profile to
Steffen Walter
3take it down a few notches
writeaway


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
place less emphasis on


Explanation:
make a lower priority of
lower the priority...



Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks. Wish I could divide the points, because Steffen's suggestions were useful too, but I'm going to go with "place less emphasis on"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: re. my out-of-the blue appearance - 't is the art of hit'n run, you know ;-)) (Gruß zurück!)
10 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): lower the priority
16 mins

agree  writeaway
30 mins

agree  Bernard Myers: emphasis
36 mins

agree  Charon: sounds good
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tiefer hängen
to assign less importance to / to give low(er) profile to


Explanation:
to treat data protection (o. privacy) as a low-key issue
to consider ... (as) a secondary issue / issue of secondary importance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-07-09 09:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply: to see ... less important

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-07-09 09:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manche Politiker im Bundestag und im Bundesrat ließen nach dem 11. September verlautbaren, jetzt müsse man den Datenschutz einmal ein wenig tiefer hängen.

Within the meaning of your sentence, one could also say (a bit more colloquial): \'Following 9/11, some politicians expressed the view/necessity that privacy (o. data protection) play second fiddle compared to...\'

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: hey, you just popped up out of nowhere (Gruß)
2 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: absolutely!
7 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
20 mins

agree  writeaway
31 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take it down a few notches


Explanation:
on the scale of importance
agree with all the other suggestions-just a suggestion

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175