KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Besitzstandswahrung

English translation: protection of vested rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Besitzstandswahrung
English translation:protection of vested rights
Entered by: Roddy Tannahill

08:09 Jul 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Besitzstandswahrung
The sentence:
"Keiner der 280 Mitarbeiter in Berlin ist älter als 50; es gab also keine Besitzstandswahrung".

The text is about a young company that outsources its work to India. The paragraph talks about how the people who are based in Germany are accepting of the fact that their work is sent over to India. And because the company is young, and its workforce is flexible, there's no Besitzstandsbewahrung. Having asked the customer about this, they explained that it was to do with rights of status, i.e. people who have been there for a certain amount of time or do a certain job have certain expectations, and because nobody has been there since the Dark Ages, then there are no expectations to fulfil in this regard.

Sounds horribly wordy, doesn't it? Can anyone come up with any pithy ideas? I'd be everso grateful :)

TiA

R
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
protection of vested rights
Explanation:
I found this in my Hamblock and Wessels, and it sounds pretty much like what you're looking for. Perhaps "there is no attempt to protect vested rights".
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3people aren't possessive about their job status
Armorel Young
3protection of vested rightsxxxIanW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protection of vested rights


Explanation:
I found this in my Hamblock and Wessels, and it sounds pretty much like what you're looking for. Perhaps "there is no attempt to protect vested rights".

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks! :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
people aren't possessive about their job status


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154