KudoZ home » German to English » Other

laubenhof

English translation: courtyard with trellis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:laubenhof
English translation:courtyard with trellis
Entered by: TREX2

09:18 Jul 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: laubenhof
for a tourist brochure the description of a section of the munich Weinstadl
TREX2
United Kingdom
don't leave it
Explanation:
unless you also explain it, because many English readers would not get the idea or picture or essence of what is being described by a Laubenhof.
some of the suggestions above are good, like court yard with trellis, or perhaps
courtyard covered with foliage, or even gazebo like courtyard with leafy overhangs....
Selected response from:

ezbounty@aol.co
Grading comment
thanks for your help. i think i'll translate as 'courtyard with trellis'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5just leave it
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3don't leave itezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
just leave it


Explanation:
...it´s a unique part of this restaurant (see www.) - and shouldn´t be translated.

Hofer - der Stadtwirt
... t der ex- Weinstadl seit November 2001 nun " ... Winklhofer geleitet. Im ältesten B ... Denkmalschutz stehende Münchner Bürgerhaus mit seinen prächtigen Gewölben, dem Laubenhof und dem letzten ...
www.ganz-muenchen.de/gastro/restaurants/...r/ambiente.html


Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: http://de.travel.yahoo.com/t/wc/germany/munich/attraction/we...
59 mins
  -> Thanks, jerrie!

agree  Renate FitzRoy: you could add an explanation in brackets, such as "courtyard with arcades"
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Renate!

agree  Charon: leave it
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charon!

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: leafy, cool courtyard
3 hrs
  -> Yep - that´s Munich. Thank you Nancy!

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: a Laube is formed by using trellises
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
don't leave it


Explanation:
unless you also explain it, because many English readers would not get the idea or picture or essence of what is being described by a Laubenhof.
some of the suggestions above are good, like court yard with trellis, or perhaps
courtyard covered with foliage, or even gazebo like courtyard with leafy overhangs....

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
thanks for your help. i think i'll translate as 'courtyard with trellis'