KudoZ home » German to English » Other

milchlamm

English translation: spring lamb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Milchlamm
English translation:spring lamb
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:20 Jul 10, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: milchlamm
a type of dish - obviously something to do with lamb. should it be translated or left in the original
TREX2
United Kingdom
Spring lamb
Explanation:
The "milk lamb" versions don't sound natural to me, and there are lots of google hits for Spring lamb meaning a young, immature lamb.

"Spring is around the corner and holidays abound. Real spring lamb comes from animals that are only three to four months old. The meat should be pale pink. If you're looking at dark red meat, it is not the real thing and will lack the tenderness and the delicate flavor of spring lamb" (1st link)

The 2nd link uses "Spring lamb" as a translation of "Milchlamm" etc:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 11:53:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typo, Armorel!!
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
this was a close call between 'suckling lamb' and 'spring lamb' but i went with 'spring lamb' because it sounded more natural. thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Spring lambJohn Bowden
5 +1milk lamb
Gabi François
5milk lamb
Eva Traub
4suckling lamb
writeaway


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suckling lamb


Explanation:

... no zōmotsu. abbachio, It, nm, suckling lamb, agneau de lait, Milchlamm,
*, cría de cordero, ko hitsuji. abbrustolito, It, a, (toasted). à ...
www2.gol.com/users/pbw/dicta.htm - 72k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 09:28:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Schaf Milchlamm, bis 6 Monate. Mastlamm, bis 12 Monate. ... Truthühner Baby-Puter, 2 bis 3 Monate, 3000 bis 5000g. Truthenne, Truthahn, 3 bis 7 Monate, 5000 bis 8000g. ...
www.infomeal.de/fleisch.htm - 21k

.. acide, sauer. affûter, schärfen. agneau, Lamm. agneau de lait, Milchlamm. aide (de cuisine), Hilfe (Küchenhilfe). aigre, säuerlich. aiguillette, ...
www.gastroline.de/kuche_fd.php - 101k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 12:12:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Breaded Suckling Lamb and Artichokes Fried in Olive Oil, a recipe from Martin Dalsass, Santabbondio, Sorengo on The Worldwide Gourmet - The largest ...
www.theworldwidegourmet.com/meat/lamb/santabbondio.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

The Worldwide Gourmet presents talking over lamb by master chefs ... Milk-fed or suckling lamb. Milk-fed or suckling lamb is lamb that
has never grazed, unlike a grass-fed animal. It has always been ...
www.theworldwidegourmet.com/meat/lamb/lamb-chef.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.theworldwidegourmet.com ]

Suckling Lamb Health
Suckling Lamb Health. It is the time of year when most of the lambs
are suckling their mothers and started on a creep feed. The most ...
www.pipevet.com/articles/Suckling_Lamb_Health.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

FARMER ENTREPRENEURS - SUCKLING LAMB FOR THE RESTAURANT TRADE
... FARMER ENTREPRENEURS - SUCKLING LAMB FOR THE RESTAURANT TRADE. Mr
John Christensen. Whitton, NSW. This afternoon I have been asked ...
www.regional.org.au/au/roc/1985/roc198545.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Suckling lamb of the Basque Country
A seasonal delicacy, 100% natural The genuine Eusko Label suckling lamb belongs to the native breeds of the Basque Country \"Latxa\" and \"Carranzana\". ...
www.euskolabel.net/english/cordero01_i.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Suckling lamb grilled on vine cuttings
Suckling lamb grilled on vine cuttings - In this recipe, the lamb is cooked over an open fire, but it could also be cooked on a charcoal or gas barbecue. ...
gourmet.ninemsn.com.au/gourmettraveller/ recipes/db/gourmettraveller/28/2871.asp

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charon: "suckling pig" (Spanferkel) exists; I'd prefer "spring lamb", though, as it is the correct and concise term
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
milk lamb


Explanation:
see http://www.foodfirst.co.uk/mips/masterclass/display.asp?recn...

Guten Appetit!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 11:48:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternativ habe ich eben beim Surfen noch \"milk-fed\" lamb gefunden, aber dann hat sich mein Rechner aufgehängt, und jetzt finde ich die Seite nicht wieder.

Gabi François
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: is not the culinary term; seems to be more of an agricultural term, a lamb born before the spring lamb.
15 mins
  -> Soweit ich weiß, bedeutet das, dass die Lämmer zu einem Zeitpunkt geschlachtet und verzehrt werden, zu dem sie noch nicht entwöhnt sind. Ist zwar nicht unbedingt ein Argument, aber in anderen Sprachen heißen die auch so: agneau de lait, cordero lechal...

agree  Сергей Лузан: in anderen Sprachen heißen die auch so, auch im Russisch
1 hr
  -> Spassiba

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
milk lamb


Explanation:
http://www.foodfirst.co.uk/mips/masterclass/display.asp?recn...


Eva Traub
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: exactly the same as Gabi's answer,even the ref. agree with her would have been enough
2 hrs

neutral  Elvira Stoianov: why would you give the same answer after 20 minutes? I'm just curious
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Spring lamb


Explanation:
The "milk lamb" versions don't sound natural to me, and there are lots of google hits for Spring lamb meaning a young, immature lamb.

"Spring is around the corner and holidays abound. Real spring lamb comes from animals that are only three to four months old. The meat should be pale pink. If you're looking at dark red meat, it is not the real thing and will lack the tenderness and the delicate flavor of spring lamb" (1st link)

The 2nd link uses "Spring lamb" as a translation of "Milchlamm" etc:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 11:53:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typo, Armorel!!


    Reference: http://www.diabetic-lifestyle.com/articles/mar01_enter_1.htm
    Reference: http://www.todine.net/carni.html
John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
this was a close call between 'suckling lamb' and 'spring lamb' but i went with 'spring lamb' because it sounded more natural. thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes, milk lamb sounds very odd to my English ears, whereas spring lamb is pretty standard on menus
2 mins
  -> Thanks Aemorel!

agree  Charon: "they were slaughtering the spring lambs" (from T. Harris - The Silence of the Lambs)
15 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: more widely used, although milk lamb is more precise
2 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs