KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Klopfstangen

English translation: carpet rail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klopfstange
English translation:carpet rail
Entered by: Eva Traub

10:53 Jul 10, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Klopfstangen
Die Blechwannen stehen unter den Klopfstangen.

Something that you hang rugs on to beat them.
Henry Schroeder
United States
carpet rail
Explanation:
In meinem Langenscheidt Großwörterbuch steht für Teppichklopfstange carpet rail
Selected response from:

Eva Traub
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3carpet rail
Eva Traub
5 +1clothes (carpet)-horse
karolina_mb
3bar, knocking barInna


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clothes (carpet)-horse


Explanation:
That's the place where you beat carpets:) and the device you use to beat it is called carpet-beater)

karolina_mb
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carpet rail


Explanation:
In meinem Langenscheidt Großwörterbuch steht für Teppichklopfstange carpet rail

Eva Traub
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: since nobody knows what this is any more, this seems the most easily understandable
2 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
13 hrs

agree  David Moore
2 days2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bar, knocking bar


Explanation:
Hier gehört das Wort zum technischen Bereich. Vielleich, Textilindustrie. Wenn man genau weisst, in welcher Gebiet Sie diese Übersetzung machen, kann man bessere Antwort geben.
Vielen Dank.

Inna
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 8