KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Habilitationsarbeit

English translation: postdoctoral thesis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Habilitationsarbeit
English translation:postdoctoral thesis
Entered by: Charon

11:19 Jul 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ University Education
German term or phrase: Habilitationsarbeit
In entsprechender Weise betreut das Institut auch Ärzte bei ihren Promotions- und Habilitationsarbeiten.
Olav Rixen
Canada
postdoctoral thesis
Explanation:
that's the one
Selected response from:

Charon
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Charon, and all who tried.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1postdoctoral thesis
Charon
5qualifying thesisi
karolina_mb
4postdoctoral lecturing qualificationxxxBBaur
3it depends
Armorel Young


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
qualifying thesisi


Explanation:
a thesis presented to qualify someone with Doctor's degree as assistant professor

karolina_mb
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it depends


Explanation:
How you translate this is going to depend on who your readers are and how much they need to know. If they just need the general flavour, then "doctoral and post-doctoral theses" might do the job. If they need the specific explanation, then you're going to have to say something like "theses required for qualification as a university lecturer"

Good luck if you start to tangle with the concept of "doctors working on doctoral theses!"

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
postdoctoral thesis


Explanation:
that's the one

Charon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Thanks, Charon, and all who tried.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postdoctoral lecturing qualification


Explanation:
seems to be the term used by German universities


Postdoctoral lecturing qualification ('Habilitation') in Biochemistry at the Chemistry Faculty of the Free University Berlin. 1980. ...
http://userpage.chemie.fu-berlin.de/biochemie/agerdmann/EErd...

In line with article 100 of the Higher Education Act of the land of Berlin (Berliner Hochschulgesetz), a postdoctoral lecturing qualification (Habilitation) or ...
http://www.fu-berlin.de/en/service/stellen/


Only qualified scientists – professors and scientists with a postdoctoral lecturing qualification ('habilitation') – working at universities and non ...
http://www.nffg.de/b_english.htm

xxxBBaur
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 22