KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sie machen viel spass

English translation: They are a lot of fun


13:30 Jul 10, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: sie machen viel spass
received via email
Linda
English translation:They are a lot of fun
Explanation:
what I would say from the lack of context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 13:42:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it could possibly also be \"they have a lot of fun\"
Selected response from:

Ron Stelter
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10They are a lot of funRon Stelter
4 +1They're a real laugh
jerrie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
They are a lot of fun


Explanation:
what I would say from the lack of context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 13:42:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it could possibly also be \"they have a lot of fun\"

Ron Stelter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Clausmeyer
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
44 mins

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 hrs
  -> thanks to everyone

agree  EdithK
6 hrs

agree  writeaway
8 hrs

agree  jccantrell
9 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
22 hrs

agree  David Moore
2 days4 mins

agree  Katy62
3 days3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They're a real laugh


Explanation:
Depending on context (who/what sie is referring to)

They're having a real laugh
They're great fun
You'll love them / you'll really like them
They're having a great time
They'll cause you hours of merriment!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
20 hrs