KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Motor

English translation: the (main) driving force


16:06 Nov 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ News article
German term or phrase: Motor
Motor bleibt vorerst das Geschäft mit Insulinen, in dem die Strassburger derzeit deutlich Anteile gegenüber den Marktführern Novo Nordisk und Eli Lilly gewinnt.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:the (main) driving force
Explanation:
Here I would say "the (main) driving force"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-01 16:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Interoptika was the first optical company in Russia that announced this concept from the very start of its activity in the market, making it the main driving force of the company’s marketing policy and it still is followed today.\"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the (main) driving forcexxxIanW
4The insulin business is in the driver's seat ...Naresh Advani
3 +1core business
Aniello Scognamiglio
4motor / driving forcentext


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motor / driving force


Explanation:
Meaning: insulin business is what drives XXX. (XXX = whatever the previous sentence was talking about.)

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the (main) driving force


Explanation:
Here I would say "the (main) driving force"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-01 16:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Interoptika was the first optical company in Russia that announced this concept from the very start of its activity in the market, making it the main driving force of the company’s marketing policy and it still is followed today.\"


xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D
9 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
7 hrs

agree  David Moore: My preference
16 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
core business


Explanation:
also possible depending on the overall context.
Often 'core business' is the "driving force" for a company.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: Prefer to driving force here.
37 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The insulin business is in the driver's seat ...


Explanation:
A euphemistic way of translating the german phrase. The german original also uses a figure of speech so the translation using an equivalent figure of speech would be appropriate here. "Driving force" is also O.K., but "core business" would be giving the implied meaning of the german original.

Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187