KudoZ home » German to English » Other

dick ausgegossen

English translation: coat (the whole form) thickly


16:56 Nov 2, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ REZEPTE
German term or phrase: dick ausgegossen
Die gesamte Plastikform sollte dick ausgegossen werden. Mit einem Backpinsel/Spachtel verteilen, glatt streichen oder schwenken bis die Schokolade zu stocken beginnt.
Catherine VIERECK
France
English translation:coat (the whole form) thickly
Explanation:
... Cover and process at medium speed until frothy. ... Beat egg whites until soft peaks form. ... Cook over low heat, stirring constantly, until mixture thickly coats a ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-02 17:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Cover and chill up to 2 hours ... butter; whirl or rub in with your fingers until fine crumbs form. ... 3. Stir over medium-low heat until mixture thickly coats a metal ...

... Form into ball and refrigerate at least one hour before using. ... Spread cheese mixture thickly over first part. Cover with second part and pinch edges together. ...
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5coat (the whole form) thickly
Hermann
4cover/coat the entire plastic mold/pan with a thick layer
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
coat (the whole form) thickly


Explanation:
... Cover and process at medium speed until frothy. ... Beat egg whites until soft peaks form. ... Cook over low heat, stirring constantly, until mixture thickly coats a ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-02 17:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Cover and chill up to 2 hours ... butter; whirl or rub in with your fingers until fine crumbs form. ... 3. Stir over medium-low heat until mixture thickly coats a metal ...

... Form into ball and refrigerate at least one hour before using. ... Spread cheese mixture thickly over first part. Cover with second part and pinch edges together. ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D
16 mins

agree  Speak Easy: yummy...yummmy...lecker...lecker...
1 hr

agree  xxxAnglo-German: Mmmmm...
2 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: But i would use "mo(u)ld" instead of "form"
2 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
1 day15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cover/coat the entire plastic mold/pan with a thick layer


Explanation:
would be my take

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087