KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Lagertechnik

English translation: warehouse equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lagertechnik
English translation:warehouse equipment
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

12:15 Nov 4, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Lagertechnik
%s sendet Ihnen diesen Hinweis auf den weltweit größten Internet-Marktplatz für gebrauchte Gabelstapler und Lagertechnik
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
warehouse equipment
Explanation:
It seems to me they mean equipment in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 12:39:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gala-gmbh.de

If you look at this link it is for a company specialising in \"Gabelstapler und Lagertechnik\". They sell fork lift trucks and all sorts of other warehouse equipment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 12:41:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kaufmann-foerdertechnik.de/Gabelstapler/hauptteil...

This link may also help
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6warehouse equipmentLouise Mawbey
3warehouse technology
Wenke Geddert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
warehouse equipment


Explanation:
It seems to me they mean equipment in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 12:39:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gala-gmbh.de

If you look at this link it is for a company specialising in \"Gabelstapler und Lagertechnik\". They sell fork lift trucks and all sorts of other warehouse equipment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 12:41:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kaufmann-foerdertechnik.de/Gabelstapler/hauptteil...

This link may also help

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: I withdraw my "storage technology", as I think this is more for the IT sector. "Warehouse equipment" sounds fine to me.
2 mins
  -> Thanks Ian. This makes a change - its usually me agreeing with you!

agree  Edhild: sounds fine to me
1 hr

agree  jccantrell: yeah, I would go with warehouse stuff, too.
3 hrs

agree  David Moore: warehousing technology, perhaps
3 hrs

agree  szilard
8 hrs

agree  xxxAnglo-German
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warehouse technology


Explanation:
which would also include IT equipment, software, etc.

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 277