KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Vorlagenblatt

English translation: (puzzle) template sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorlagenblatt
English translation:(puzzle) template sheet
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

12:47 Nov 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ 3D Jigsaw Puzzle
German term or phrase: Vorlagenblatt
"Inhalt:
ein beidseitig bedrucktes Puzzle
Straßenverzeichnis
Puzzle Conserver mit Schwamm
Vorlagenblatt

"Mit Straßenverzeichnis, Puzzle Conserver und Vorlagenblatt!"

List of contents on a box for some sort of three-dimensional jigsaw puzzle.

I think "Vorlagenblatt" is the sheet of instructions, but I can't find any reference to confirm this. So would just like to make sure "instruction sheet" or whatever is OK here. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
(puzzle) template (sheet)
Explanation:
...but I'm not sure (wouldn't it be less fun to know beforehand how the puzzle oughta look like?)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Notwithstanding the "agrees" this question got, I was a little bit sceptical about "template sheet". But after doing some further research, it seems this is an acceptable term for these kinds of toys, so I'll run with "template sheet". Thanks Steffen and everyone for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(puzzle) template (sheet)
Steffen Walter
5I would just say "Instructions"
Hilary Davies Shelby
3PosterEdhild
3poster
jerrie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(puzzle) template (sheet)


Explanation:
...but I'm not sure (wouldn't it be less fun to know beforehand how the puzzle oughta look like?)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Notwithstanding the "agrees" this question got, I was a little bit sceptical about "template sheet". But after doing some further research, it seems this is an acceptable term for these kinds of toys, so I'll run with "template sheet". Thanks Steffen and everyone for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: It's all green - how boring.
3 mins

agree  vhz
21 mins

agree  szilard
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I would just say "Instructions"


Explanation:
...

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
8 mins

disagree  szilard: quite difficult to call a picture "instructions"
7 hrs
  -> you've obviously never shopped at Ikea! ;-)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poster


Explanation:
This bi-lingual site translates Vorlagenblatt as poster! (Page 2 of 5)


    Reference: http://www.autruche.ca/pdf/Heye7to10.pdf
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Poster


Explanation:
I assume it's a poster to show both sides of the puzzle, (normally one big picture on Puzzle box)) that you "follow" when doing the puzzle

Edhild
PRO pts in pair: 94