KudoZ home » German to English » Other

KG

English translation: Katastralgemeinde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:KG
English translation:Katastralgemeinde
Entered by: Elizabeth Niklewska

13:17 Nov 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Addresses
German term or phrase: KG
Kaufangebot fuer ein Wohnhaus - details of the address

Wohnhaus in 6666 St. Martin, Hamburg

KG: 99999 Hamburg EZ: 25

What could these abbreviations stand for in German??
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
Katastralgemeinde
Explanation:
At least in Austria:
Einlagezahl:
Im Grundbuch wird jeder Grundbuchskörper (das ist die Liegenschaft, auf die sich die Eintragungen beziehen) als eigene Einlage erfaßt, die mit einer Einlagezahl (EZ) versehen wird. Die Liegenschaft kann aus mehreren Grundstücken bestehen, die regelmäßig in einer Katastralgemeinde (KG) liegen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 48 mins (2003-11-05 07:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English I found it translated as \"land registry\" or \"land area\" (but only on German/Austrian sites). I only found \"catastral\" on Czech sites.
Selected response from:

AngieD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Katastralgemeinde
AngieD
3Bad KissingenS M Gotiwalee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bad Kissingen


Explanation:
PLZ


    Reference: http://www.abkuerzungen.de
S M Gotiwalee
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Schesmer: sehr gewagt da es um eine Wohnung in Hamburg geht.
7 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Katastralgemeinde


Explanation:
At least in Austria:
Einlagezahl:
Im Grundbuch wird jeder Grundbuchskörper (das ist die Liegenschaft, auf die sich die Eintragungen beziehen) als eigene Einlage erfaßt, die mit einer Einlagezahl (EZ) versehen wird. Die Liegenschaft kann aus mehreren Grundstücken bestehen, die regelmäßig in einer Katastralgemeinde (KG) liegen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 48 mins (2003-11-05 07:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English I found it translated as \"land registry\" or \"land area\" (but only on German/Austrian sites). I only found \"catastral\" on Czech sites.

AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German: ... but no less in Hamburg :-)
6 hrs