KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Zu- und Ablauf

English translation: Inflow and outflow


16:51 Nov 4, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Zu- und Ablauf
bezieht sich auf einen Weiher. Ablauf vielleicht drain?? Zulauf???
Ina
English translation:Inflow and outflow
Explanation:
I don't think I'd call it a drain in a "Weiher".
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
Ina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Inflow and outflow
Alan Johnson
4inlet/outlet
jccantrell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Inflow and outflow


Explanation:
I don't think I'd call it a drain in a "Weiher".

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
Ina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sorcha O'Hagan: hi alan, if you know me
3 mins
  -> Got me stumped.

agree  EdithK
47 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
1 hr

agree  szilard
3 hrs

agree  Hermann
4 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
4 hrs

agree  xxxAnglo-German
11 hrs

agree  gangels
1 day23 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inlet/outlet


Explanation:
another choice.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598