KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Sinnhorizont

English translation: hidden world of meaning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sinnhorizont
English translation:hidden world of meaning
Entered by: AngieD

17:04 Nov 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Sinnhorizont
Technische Hilfsmittel sind als Aspekte des untersuchten Lebenszusammenhangs zu sehen. Man spricht hier von "unsichtbaren Sinnhorizonten“, die in Instrumenten versteckt sind.

More from an academic text on translation technologies talking here about the role of artefacts.
AngieD
hidden worlds of meaning
Explanation:
They open up "hidden words of meaning" or "vastly extend the scope of knowledge"
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks William - this is perfect for my text. Thanks too to Hermann and Michele, but I needed to differentiate between Wahrnehmung and Sinnhorizonten here! A.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hidden worlds of meaning
William Stein
2 +3invisible horizon of perception
Hermann
4invisible horizons of meaning
Ron Peek
3horizon of meaningntext


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
horizon of meaning


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
invisible horizon of perception


Explanation:
if sinn stands for Wahrnehmungsfaehigkeit

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: I think you're right. It's talking about Untersuchungen, and when we use instruments for this, they become like our avatars. We perceive through them.
24 mins
  -> Thanks Michele - the same was flashing through my head though I didn't quite put it in such clear words :-)

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i think you are exactly right - definite kudos to you both here, I would not have known where to begin fomulating that sentence!
3 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
1 day4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invisible horizons of meaning


Explanation:
This would be a nice translation of it, since 'horizons of meaning' is used in philosophical context in English as well.

Hope this helps and all the best

For example, Google 'horizons of meaning':

HyperStrumpet Contributors
... knowledge. It is a mode that both opens the horizons of Meaning. And
closes them because of its bracketing of meaning. Hypertext ...
www.abc.net.au/arts/hyperstrumpet/ hypertext/hypertext.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

S. Kay Toombs, Department of Philosophy, Baylor University, Waco ...
... is consistently phenomenological, involving such typical themes as the correlativity
of noetic and noematic aspects of meaning, horizons of meaning in the ...
www.phenomenologycenter.org/tmb-hon.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

International workshop on: SOCIAL THEORY AND THE WORK OF ...
... characterization of meaning-structures as patterns of interpretive reason, limits
the possibility of subjecting inherited horizons of meaning and capacities ...
www.costis.org/x/castoriadis/workshop/session7.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Giving old age meaning
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... studies showing satisfying retirement comes from what he calls "spiritual involvement,"
which he defines as pursuing wider horizons of meaning --beyond mere ...
www.dukehealth.org/mental_health/old_age.pdf - Similar pages




Ron Peek
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hidden worlds of meaning


Explanation:
They open up "hidden words of meaning" or "vastly extend the scope of knowledge"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thanks William - this is perfect for my text. Thanks too to Hermann and Michele, but I needed to differentiate between Wahrnehmung and Sinnhorizonten here! A.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German
1 hr

agree  Stefan Simko
1 hr