KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Passagefachkraft

English translation: Passenger handling staff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Passagefachkraft, die
English translation:Passenger handling staff
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

18:40 Nov 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Passagefachkraft
From another job reference for somebody who worked for an airline. "Frau XYZ war....als Passagefachkraft im Bereich der Passagierabfertigung tätig". Maybe something to do with ground personnel???
Heather Starastin
Canada
I would agree -
Explanation:
I found this explanation of the duties involved in "Passagierabfertigung" here
http://www.airport-nuernberg.de/unternehmen/PAGE_5_1.asp

I believe in English it is called "passenger handling". You could say something like "Ms XYZ was a .....member of the passenger handling team".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 09:01:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From that link i posted: Passagierabfertigung (Check-In der Passagiere, Ticketing, Operations-Dienste und Lost&Found)
Selected response from:

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Hilary - ticket agent is really too specific, her list of tasks included more than just that :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1passenger processing agentgangels
4passenger services staff
Mario Marcolin
4I would agree -
Hilary Davies Shelby


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would agree -


Explanation:
I found this explanation of the duties involved in "Passagierabfertigung" here
http://www.airport-nuernberg.de/unternehmen/PAGE_5_1.asp

I believe in English it is called "passenger handling". You could say something like "Ms XYZ was a .....member of the passenger handling team".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 09:01:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From that link i posted: Passagierabfertigung (Check-In der Passagiere, Ticketing, Operations-Dienste und Lost&Found)

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 641
Grading comment
Thanks Hilary - ticket agent is really too specific, her list of tasks included more than just that :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passenger processing agent


Explanation:
or just ticket agent

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: ticket agent sounds good
1 hr

neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: I think "ticket agent" would be too specific (see the definition i posted above)
8 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passenger services staff


Explanation:
http://www.britishairwaysjobs.com/cc/ps/locations.jsp

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198