KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Durchsetzen

English translation: the pawn move e3-e4


08:31 Nov 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ "Chess"
German term or phrase: Durchsetzen
Das Durchsetzen von e3-e4.
This phrase is in a chess book, and it describes the pawn move e3-e4.
Rossen Roussev
France
English translation:the pawn move e3-e4
Explanation:
and that's all
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1advance
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3 +2Performing (Carrying out) the move e3-e4
Robert Schlarb
4 +1the pawn move e3-e4
Alexander Onishko
4Accomplishing e3-e4xxxdesiderata
4enforcegangels


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Performing (Carrying out) the move e3-e4


Explanation:
It would be helpful to know whether this is a description of a chess masters' tournament (i.e. historical) or directions for do-it-yourself strategies. I would use the gerund in order to remain equivocal.

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
9 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the pawn move e3-e4


Explanation:
and that's all

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
26 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enforce


Explanation:
Always a good feeling for a chessplayer. It generally takes from one to a series of 'preparatory' moves to 'enforce' a crucial move, usually in the middle game and in the center of the board which puts the opponent on the defensive.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advance


Explanation:
Among other moves, one tries to advance one's pawns. Can sometimes even advance so far that they can be used to threaten vital pieces.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 3 mins (2003-11-05 16:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brazlian Defense Chess Opening Page
... To this end, black avoids making queen side pawn advances and may even keep his
queen side pieces sitting in place on the back rank for at least the first ...
home.att.net/~theb8ts/jims/chess/brazilian.htm

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accomplishing e3-e4


Explanation:
If this was a strategic goal that took some prior planning, not just part of the early opening.

xxxdesiderata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 205