KudoZ home » German to English » Other

leberwurst

English translation: liver sausage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:leberwurst
English translation:liver sausage
Entered by: xxxIanW

09:48 Nov 5, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: leberwurst
what is leberwurst
ash
liver sausage
Explanation:
or "liverwurst" in US English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-05 09:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s also quite like liver pâté

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-05 09:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s what it looks like:
http://cgi.ebay.de/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3634644034...
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15liver sausagexxxIanW
4 +2be aware of the contextTobi
4liver pateColin Newberry


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
be aware of the context


Explanation:
'leberwurst' is often used in the context of 'beleidigte leberwurst' which means to be in a huff or to sulk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 09:55:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it is used in the food context, ian is absolutely right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 09:59:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here\'s a picture:

http://www.fleischerei-hildebrandt.de/Shop/10070b.jpg

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: in the food context, not exactly the stuff a vegetarian would dream of ;-))
30 mins

agree  xxxAnglo-German: @Steffen: Lieber keine Wurst?
18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Leberwurst
liver sausage


Explanation:
or "liverwurst" in US English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-05 09:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s also quite like liver pâté

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-05 09:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s what it looks like:
http://cgi.ebay.de/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3634644034...

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: That's it.
0 min

agree  Tobi
1 min

agree  writeaway: or liverworst-it's just awful. ;-)
3 mins

agree  Sarah Downing
8 mins

agree  jerrie
10 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
16 mins

agree  lamars: not liver sausage, it's actually a spread
19 mins
  -> Yes, but it's called "liver sausage" in English.

agree  Monika Leit
24 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
33 mins

agree  Vanessa Schlueter
1 hr

agree  AngieD
1 hr

agree  Nicole Tata
3 hrs

agree  Hermann
3 hrs

disagree  olga1921: it is usually a spread which is often sold in a sausage shape - so pate better?
6 hrs
  -> See my response to lamars (above)

agree  Colin Newberry: My mum in GB calls it "sausage", I call it "pate" (excuse lack of accents), and my Gordon Setter loves it.
14 hrs

agree  xxxAnglo-German: Olga, you mean Leberpastete.
18 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: Try Blut- und Leberwurst, not bad at all..
22 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liver pate


Explanation:
Olga is right. It's sold in sausage shape - or you can have a slice cut off - and it's as fine as pate (eg Kalbsleberwurst).

Colin Newberry
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 30