KudoZ home » German to English » Other

geviertelte Blütenschalen

English translation: quartered flowers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geviertelte Blütenschalen
English translation:quartered flowers
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

13:32 Nov 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Botanik
German term or phrase: geviertelte Blütenschalen
Stark breitbuschig wachsende Rosensorte mit nostalgisch gefüllten und geviertelten Blütenschalen.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
Quartered flowers
Explanation:
Nostalgic, I think, because they are reminiscent of the old Bourbon roses, of which many had a flower head apparently divided into four. The blooms also tended to be a lot flatter than the roses of today, and they smelt - well, like the musk-rose does...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Quartered flowersDavid Moore
4petalsgangels
3 +1four-part petals
swisstell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geviertelte Blütenschalen
four-part petals


Explanation:
a suggestion (perhaps: quartered flower petals)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Leit: I would say quartered
2 mins
  -> danke, Monika

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Quartered flowers


Explanation:
Nostalgic, I think, because they are reminiscent of the old Bourbon roses, of which many had a flower head apparently divided into four. The blooms also tended to be a lot flatter than the roses of today, and they smelt - well, like the musk-rose does...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
8 mins

agree  Michele Johnson: Google confirms quartered flowers - that seems to be it.
19 mins

agree  Gisela Greenlee: quartered petals
26 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petals


Explanation:
are Blütenschalen. In some cultures, rose petals are strewn in the path of newly marrieds

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465