KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

sicherer Umgang

English translation: familiar with IT applications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sicherer Umgang mit Computer-Anwendungen
English translation:familiar with IT applications
Entered by: conny

16:37 Nov 5, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / CV
German term or phrase: sicherer Umgang
mit Computeranwendungen (CV)
conny
Germany
familiar with IT applications
Explanation:
solid IT skills

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 16:43:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"conversant with\" is another common option
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
sounds familiar to me, thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10proficient / competent
jerrie
4 +7familiar with IT applications
William Stein
4 +1computer literateezbounty@aol.co
4William's answer -"solid IT skills"
Hilary Davies Shelby
4good computer skills
Armorel Young


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
familiar with IT applications


Explanation:
solid IT skills

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 16:43:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"conversant with\" is another common option

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
sounds familiar to me, thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: like the second version
3 mins

agree  ntext: conversant is nice
17 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: "conversant with" is my favo(u)rite
18 mins

agree  BThimm: strong IT skills (give examples) ... conversant might be too fancy (for American market)
2 hrs

agree  xxxAnglo-German
6 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i like
7 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
proficient / competent


Explanation:
computer proficiency
competent / competency
computer literate / literacy

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext: I like proficiency — "literate" sounds too weak for my taste
14 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: proficiency
1 hr

agree  Michele Johnson: More than just familiarity.
1 hr

agree  Nicole Tata: also skilled, experienced
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: with Michele again, and "experienced" too!
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
4 hrs

agree  writeaway
6 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: proficiency
7 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good computer skills


Explanation:
if something fairly vague and general is what is needed

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
computer literate


Explanation:
computer compentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 23:33:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

competence -typo \"Flüchtikeitsfehler\" sorry

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: competence
2 hrs
  -> the question posed is always: Are you computer literate?

agree  Peter Manda
3713 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
William's answer -"solid IT skills"


Explanation:
was trying to say i really liked this answer when i fat-fingered my comment above ;-)

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12