KudoZ home » German to English » Other

10er Papier

English translation: 10cm paper / 4-inch paper


19:49 Nov 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Photography paper
German term or phrase: 10er Papier
A kind of photographic paper. Not much context in my document I'm afraid. I found the following piece on the Internet which also mentions it: "Die APS-Filme werden bei uns grundsätzlich digital ausbelichtet.
Um aus dem etwas kleineren Negativ-Format das Beste an Bildqualität herauszuholen.

Wenn Sie uns keine andere Anweisungen geben, erhalten Sie exakt die Formate,
die Sie an Ihrer Kamera bei der Aufnahme eingestellt hatten:
Das normale C-Format, das etwas breitere H-Format und das lange Panorama-Format "P".
Sollte bei der Aufnahme mal was schiefgelaufen sein (manchmal merkt man erst später,
dass versehentlich die Kamera schon lange auf "P" stand), können wir auch je nach Ihrem Wunsch alle Bilder im C-Format oder im H-Format ausbelichten.
Damit unangenehme Überraschungen erspart bleiben.

Folgende Formate können wir für Sie anfertigen:

C-Formate 10 x 15 cm
13 x 19 cm
21 x 29,7 cm (A4)
25 x 38 cm
H-Formate 10 x 18 cm
13 x 23 cm
15 x 27 cm
21 x 38 cm
P-Formate 10 x 25 cm
13 x 32 cm
15 x 38 cm

Standardmäßig erhalten Sie die Fotos auf 10er Papier, also
C = 10 x 15 cm, H = 10 x 18 cm, P=10 x 25 cm "
http://www.picturemakers.de/leistungen/digitale-prints-aps.h...

Thanks guys!
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
English translation:10cm paper / 4-inch paper
Explanation:
...meaning photographic paper measuring 10cm on one side (height).

This is true of the context you've provided, the meaning may differ in other contexts ("10er" is just too general a designation to tell).
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Endre! That's what I had figured too - however I'm still not 100% positive about the correct translation, which is why I've not added a glossary entry.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +210cm paper / 4-inch paper
Endre Both
2granulation 10D D


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
10cm paper / 4-inch paper


Explanation:
...meaning photographic paper measuring 10cm on one side (height).

This is true of the context you've provided, the meaning may differ in other contexts ("10er" is just too general a designation to tell).

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
Thanks Endre! That's what I had figured too - however I'm still not 100% positive about the correct translation, which is why I've not added a glossary entry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: Yes, all the paper formats they give have a 10 cm side.
1 hr

agree  Stefan Simko
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
granulation 10


Explanation:
Fotopapier hat eine bestimmte Körnung - ich kann aus diesem Kontext aber auch nicht mehr herauslesen als Endre Both - so dies ist ebenfalls nur eine Vermutung!

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321