KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

komplett in Glas-Bauweise

English translation: built entirely of glass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:komplett in Glas-Bauweise
English translation:built entirely of glass
Entered by: AngieD

06:42 Nov 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: komplett in Glas-Bauweise
Seine Diplomarbeit bestand aus dem Entwurf, Aufbau und der Untersuchung einer Vakuum-Rektifikationsanlage komplett in Glas-Bauweise.
Poornima Iyengar
built entirely of glass
Explanation:
HTH A.
Selected response from:

AngieD
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(designed as) an all(-)glass structure
Steffen Walter
5all-glass construction
Gareth McMillan
4 +1built entirely of glass
AngieD
5completely in glass
EdithK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
completely in glass


Explanation:
completely in glass construction

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
built entirely of glass


Explanation:
HTH A.

AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baljeet Singh
4 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(designed as) an all(-)glass structure


Explanation:
another common way of expressing this


    Reference: http://www.rickmather.com/html/content/All%20Glass.htm
    Reference: http://www.aboutbritain.com/BroadfieldHouseGlassMuseum.htm
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 774

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
42 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
10 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all-glass construction


Explanation:
Just pulling all the other suggestions together!

Gareth McMillan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29