KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Sicherheitssprengring

English translation: safety ring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sicherheitssprengring
English translation:safety ring
Entered by: conny

15:19 Nov 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Sicherheitssprengring
ist der Ring, der an manchen Arzneifläschchen zur Sicherheit mit an der Schraubkappe befestigt ist, der bleibt dann unter der Schraubkappe zurück, wenn man die Flasche aufdreht. Wie könnte man so was nennen?
conny
Germany
Safety-ring
Explanation:
safety-cap
childproof cap

From your description, I think these are what you mean; they are all different ways of saying practically the same thing. These are the ones you have to press down to open, I take it?
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
safety ring sounds easy enough so that any patient could understand it
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Safety-ringDavid Moore
3 +1tamper evident ring
Hermann


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Safety-ring


Explanation:
safety-cap
childproof cap

From your description, I think these are what you mean; they are all different ways of saying practically the same thing. These are the ones you have to press down to open, I take it?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
safety ring sounds easy enough so that any patient could understand it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vanessa Schlueter: maybe.. although what she described reminds me of those milk bottle seals that tend to end up in one's tee
3 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
17 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tamper evident ring


Explanation:
... most common sizes with screw closure PP black with tamper evident ring. ... These bubbles release strong physical forces locally when they implode, removing soil ...

... If the edge of the seal is picked or the bottle cap twisted, the ... modification which incorporates a post-moulding treatment to the tamper evident ring or band ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2003-11-06 16:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... cap and specially designed, accurately cut gripping claws ensure a firm hold without deforming the cap or risking breakage of the tamper-evident ring, a particu ...


... that one major closure manufacturing company has developed a mould modification which incorporates a post-moulding treatment to the tamper evident ring or band ...


... STEEL Tank Adaptor Main body NYLON Zytal ZYT ST801 ZY053 Lid HDPE HD4702EA Angled space ring EVOPRENE TPE G9634 179 Closure HDPE Tamper evident ring HDPE Dry ...


... Screwable butterfly valve DN 50. 1, Safety Valve tamper evident ring (not available as a spare). 2, ... 1, Safety Valve tamper evident ring (not available as a spare). 3, ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D
2 hrs
  -> Danke