KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Behördengänge

English translation: dealing with authorities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Behördengänge
English translation:dealing with authorities
Entered by: xxxMackert

15:23 Nov 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Behördengänge
Relocation Agencies. "Die Agenturen übernehmen Behördengänge."
xxxMackert
deal with authorities
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-06 15:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

luckily in the UK - contrary to other countries - you don\'t have many Behördengänge. Most of it is done by post! :-)).
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks Hermann! This will work nicely. Mick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4deal with authorities
Hermann
4 +1visits to the authorities
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +2offical errandsntext
4 +1interface with the authoritiesKevin Fulton
4handle the formalities
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4Dealings with the authoritiesDavid Moore


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visits to the authorities


Explanation:
the Agenturen go to the various authorities for you

one way of putting it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 15:32:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought this had come up before, and...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/287529

several possibilities there!

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
16 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interface with the authorities


Explanation:
The agencies will interface with the appropriate authorities. I assume this relates to obtaining permits, etc.

Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Behördengänge
offical errands


Explanation:
might work

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Clausmeyer: if you make it official
7 mins

agree  Stefan Simko
48 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Behördengänge
deal with authorities


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-06 15:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

luckily in the UK - contrary to other countries - you don\'t have many Behördengänge. Most of it is done by post! :-)).

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
Thanks Hermann! This will work nicely. Mick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: I think it means to physically visit - you probably still have to take care of some of the paperwork and other correspondence yourself, oder?
2 mins
  -> well, we don't know the whole story / "deal with" does not exclude that you still have to sign the odd paper

agree  Sueg: I think deal with covers it all be it visits to,telephone calls to or correspondence
3 hrs
  -> cheers Sue

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs
  -> thanks Ellen

agree  xxxAnglo-German
8 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
17 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dealings with the authorities


Explanation:
handle all...

is how I would suggest it is put.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Behördengänge
handle the formalities


Explanation:
It's mostly paperwork and filing--which client still has to fill out and sign. One doesn't really go visiting government agencies on everything.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986