KudoZ home » German to English » Other

jeweils

English translation: uniquely


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:jeweils
English translation:uniquely
Entered by: Naomi Mallinson

11:10 Nov 7, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: jeweils
"in ihrer jeweils regionalen Eigenart"
GLACET Anne
unique
Explanation:
in their unique regional character
Selected response from:

Naomi Mallinson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7respective
Alan Johnson
4 +1uniqueNaomi Mallinson
3respective
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
respective


Explanation:
Seems logical here but as a general rule more context helps.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH
1 min

agree  writeaway: also don't see what else it could be
2 mins

agree  Nicole Tata
8 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: evtl. auch die adverbiale Konstruktion.
49 mins

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
1 hr

agree  Elke Koehnke
4 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
respective


Explanation:
in their respective ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-07 11:18:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I opened the page and then I received an email from a client, this is why my answer appeared so late

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unique


Explanation:
in their unique regional character

Naomi Mallinson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Leit
1 hr