KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Auseinandersetzung

English translation: involvement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auseinandersetzung
English translation:involvement
Entered by: Hermann

15:43 Nov 7, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Auseinandersetzung
"Zeitgemässe Kulturarbeit umfasst (...) die kreative Auseinandersetzung mit dieser regionalen Kultur und ihrer Weiterentwicklung"
GLACET Anne
involvement
Explanation:
creative involvement

This question has been around a few times (see Michele) but here I think involvement fits perfectly.

... 2. Increasing Level of Creative Involvement of Australia/New Zealand The Archive sees a strong reflection of Australian culture and Australian creative input ...


... for the immediate cessation of the culture wars. The energy exerted in verbal warfare should be redirected into critical and creative involvement with popular ...
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a creative approach to analyzing these regional cultures
William Stein
4 +1analysis and discussionntext
4innovative approachezbounty@aol.co
3 +1treatment
Michele Johnson
4involvement
Hermann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a creative approach to analyzing these regional cultures


Explanation:
That's always a tough one

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  L. Russell Jones
2 mins

agree  Edhild: approach - elegant solution
37 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Gordon Darroch
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
analysis and discussion


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: why not?
4 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treatment


Explanation:
I just asked a similar question, have a look:
http://www.proz.com/glossary/562095?pwd=diNe

Here I'd try "treatment of" or "encounter with"

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 581

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  szilard: treament rather
3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
involvement


Explanation:
creative involvement

This question has been around a few times (see Michele) but here I think involvement fits perfectly.

... 2. Increasing Level of Creative Involvement of Australia/New Zealand The Archive sees a strong reflection of Australian culture and Australian creative input ...


... for the immediate cessation of the culture wars. The energy exerted in verbal warfare should be redirected into critical and creative involvement with popular ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
innovative approach


Explanation:
creative ways of dealing with....

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287