KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Teilbereich

English translation: sub sector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Teilbereich
English translation:sub sector

16:35 Nov 7, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Teilbereich
"Im bewusstsein der Bedeutung dieses wichtigen Teilbereiches unserer reichen Kulturlandschaft"
(we are talking about folk culture)
GLACET Anne
subsector / specialized field
Explanation:
or
subdivision
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4part / aspect / facet / areantext
4segment
Trudy Peters
4important part of our ...
Hermann
4subsector / specialized field
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsector / specialized field


Explanation:
or
subdivision

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
part / aspect / facet / area


Explanation:
any of these will do

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: I like facet
3 mins

agree  writeaway
8 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs

agree  OlafK
2 days21 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
important part of our ...


Explanation:
... no bereich

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
segment


Explanation:
another option

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087