KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Würdigung / würdigen

English translation: to honour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:würdigen
English translation:to honour

16:39 Nov 7, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Würdigung / würdigen
"(...) in Würdigung des vielfältigen (...) Engagements (...) bietet die Bundesministerin (...) finanzielle Unterstützung"
(we are talking about folk culture)
GLACET Anne
honour / recognition
Explanation:
I think either is ok
Angie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-07 16:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Würdigung - in honour/recognition of
würdigen - to honour

honor - if you need AE
Selected response from:

AngieD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8honour / recognition
AngieD
3 +2to show her appreciation of this many-faceted commitment
William Stein
4esteem/venerate/revereezbounty@aol.co
4honorntext
4to honour
Hermann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Würdigung / würdigen
honor


Explanation:
honoring the ...

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Würdigung / würdigen
to honour


Explanation:
...

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Würdigung / würdigen
honour / recognition


Explanation:
I think either is ok
Angie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-07 16:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Würdigung - in honour/recognition of
würdigen - to honour

honor - if you need AE

AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
2 mins

agree  Alan Johnson: "In recognition of" is good
3 mins

agree  writeaway
38 mins

agree  Gordon Darroch
3 hrs

agree  szilard
3 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i like "recognition" a lot
5 hrs

agree  xxxAnglo-German: recognition
11 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
1 day23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Würdigung / würdigen
to show her appreciation of this many-faceted commitment


Explanation:

It's hard to tell without more context. If the minister is the one making the commitment it would be: "she is honouring her many-facted commitment by providing financial support"


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson
4 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: oooh good point.... ;-)
5 hrs

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esteem/venerate/revere


Explanation:
reverance/veneration/respect/homage/
tribute/acclaim/recognition

I think I like tribute and acclaim in this context

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287