KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Im Bewusstsein

English translation: in full knowledge of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Bewusstsein
English translation:in full knowledge of

16:58 Nov 7, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Im Bewusstsein
"Im Bewusstsein der Bedeutung dieses wichtigen Teilbereiches" :
could we say, "in confidence of the significance of this important subsector"?
GLACET Anne
Being full aware of ...
Explanation:
In full knowledge of


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 17:17:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry...

being full*y* aware of...
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Being full aware of ...
jerrie
4 +3realizing the importance of
Trudy Peters
5"Recognising the importance of this subsector"
Hilary Davies Shelby
4 +1Bearing in mindGordon Darroch
4 +1with respect to the significance ...
szilard
4 +1In consideration of
AngieD
4Knowing how important this subsector is
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Knowing how important this subsector is


Explanation:
Given the importance of this subsector,
Considering how important this subsector is,

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In consideration of


Explanation:
In consideration of the relevance...

I would not use "in confidence" - IMHO it's wrong in this sentence.
Angie

AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Being full aware of ...


Explanation:
In full knowledge of


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 17:17:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry...

being full*y* aware of...

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg
6 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway
12 mins

agree  verbis
5 hrs

agree  xxxAnglo-German
10 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: good
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
realizing the importance of


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 21:16:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or realizing the significance of, since important comes up, too



Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: prima!
21 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin: good
15 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with respect to the significance ...


Explanation:
I would maybe try it like this.

szilard
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: good too!
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bearing in mind


Explanation:
Bearing in mind the significance...
A commonly-used phrase which I think hits the right note here

Gordon Darroch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i like it
18 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Recognising the importance of this subsector"


Explanation:
"recognizing" in US English

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 641