KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

die herausragenden Leistungen

English translation: outstanding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:herausragend
English translation:outstanding

20:01 Nov 7, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: die herausragenden Leistungen
could we translate this by "the best achievements"?
GLACET Anne
outstanding achievements
Explanation:
how about:

outstanding achievements?
Selected response from:

Vanessa Schlueter
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9outstanding achievementsVanessa Schlueter
5 +2the excellent/outstanding achievementsntext
4 +3outstanding performance / performance second to none to...
Aniello Scognamiglio
4 +1the outstanding achievements
AngieD
4 +1the outstanding achievements
William Stein
4 +1outstanding
jerrie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
outstanding achievements


Explanation:
how about:

outstanding achievements?

Vanessa Schlueter
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
5 mins

agree  Nicole Tata
5 mins

agree  D D
6 mins

agree  Gordon Darroch: yes, perfect
8 mins

agree  Edhild
16 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
54 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  jerrie: Indeedy!
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
12 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outstanding


Explanation:
outstanding achievements

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: a split sec behind
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the outstanding achievements


Explanation:
or
the outstanding accomplishments

The superlative would be herausragendSTen

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: beaten by another three millisecs
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the excellent/outstanding achievements


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: a photo-finisher agree
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the outstanding achievements


Explanation:
the outstanding achievements

AngieD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordon Darroch: looks like there was a photo-finish on this one!
7 mins
  -> oh well, at least we are all still on the ball at this time of night!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
outstanding performance / performance second to none to...


Explanation:
I choose "performance" because that covers human beings AND machines.
Everybody is assuming that "herausragende Leistungen" is referring to a person, how do you know? There is no context!

What if it is "die herausragenden Leistungen des Motors/des Computers...?"

Good choice!



Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Speak Easy
5 hrs
  -> aha, immerhin einer, der den Fall x nicht ausschließt, Hi!

agree  AngieD: it's possible - but bearing in mind the other questions, I still think it's a person or team
1 day11 hrs
  -> I see, I have not read the other questions.

agree  David Moore: I've a marginal preference for "performances", although IMO it clearly has nowt to do wi' machines!!
3 days12 hrs