KudoZ home » German to English » Other

vor dem Hintergrund (des Wissensstandes)

English translation: in view of the level of knowledge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vor dem Hintergrund des Wissensstandes
English translation:in view of the level of knowledge
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

20:45 Nov 7, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: vor dem Hintergrund (des Wissensstandes)
could we translate this by "in full view of (the level of knowledge)"?
GLACET Anne
in view of the level of knowledge
Explanation:
wasn't this posted before?
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3at the/our current level of understanding
AngieD
5against the background of (today's levels of knowledge)David Moore
4in consideration of present informationezbounty@aol.co
4In our present state of knowledge
William Stein
3in view of the level of knowledge
Aniello Scognamiglio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In our present state of knowledge


Explanation:
or for technology
In the current state of the art,

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in view of the level of knowledge


Explanation:
wasn't this posted before?

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at the/our current level of understanding


Explanation:
or at the/our current level of knowledge.

As Norbert said, more context or at least the whole sentence would be good.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 22 mins (2003-11-08 06:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would use \"understanding\" here, not \"level of knowledge\" (but again, it would have been easier to give a more qualified answer with more background).

AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Speak Easy: angie strikes again...woman with a gun!!!! greetz...john
3 hrs
  -> Thanks - morning John!

agree  Mario Marcolin
11 hrs

agree  Gordon Darroch
14 hrs

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
against the background of (today's levels of knowledge)


Explanation:
would IMO be a perfectly acceptable way of wording it

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in consideration of present information


Explanation:
in view of present erudition/education/background

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287