KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Guten Tag, ich habe mich bei ihnen für Dynsite registriert. Da ich Probleme mit

English translation: I have registered with Dynsite. As I am having problems with...


04:32 Nov 8, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Guten Tag, ich habe mich bei ihnen für Dynsite registriert. Da ich Probleme mit
help
EiskaltGEniesen
English translation:I have registered with Dynsite. As I am having problems with...
Explanation:
I think the previous suggestion is not quite right - putting the whole translation into one sentence like that implies that the person has registered with Dynsite because they have problems. What it actually means is that they have registered with Dynsite but are having problems (using/accessing the service I would imagine) and are contacting them (customer service / tech support?) as a result. I also don't think you need a greeting formula.
Selected response from:

Pat Jenner
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7I have registered with Dynsite. As I am having problems with...Pat Jenner
4Hello, [Dear Sirs],
Hermann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guten Tag, ich habe mich bei ihnen für Dynsite registriert. Da ich Probleme mit
Hello, [Dear Sirs],


Explanation:
I have registered with you for Dynsite as I am experiencing problems.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GeorgeH
4 hrs

disagree  Hilary Davies Shelby: I dont think he/she registered b/c of their problems - i think they are having problems w the registration
7 hrs
  -> were to you read that Hilary - I'd like to have your crystal ball

neutral  John Bowden: YOu don't need a crystal ball, you just need to observe the full stop and capital "d" in "Da" - the second sentence is clearly incomplete
2 days10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I have registered with Dynsite. As I am having problems with...


Explanation:
I think the previous suggestion is not quite right - putting the whole translation into one sentence like that implies that the person has registered with Dynsite because they have problems. What it actually means is that they have registered with Dynsite but are having problems (using/accessing the service I would imagine) and are contacting them (customer service / tech support?) as a result. I also don't think you need a greeting formula.

Pat Jenner
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Linger: The first suggestion clearly changes the meaning. The two sentences must not be combined.
13 mins

agree  SBtranslations
53 mins

agree  Gordon Darroch
1 hr

agree  Speak Easy: this nails it!
1 hr

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: exactly right, but i would add a greeting - its friendlier! ;-)
2 hrs

agree  szilard
9 hrs

neutral  Hermann: I am sorry all of you here. I have translated what's there in the German sentence, anything else would be assumptions. Maybe that's what the person is trying to say..but given the original you are speculating here/or your have a crystal ball, lucky you
20 hrs

agree  John Bowden: Yes. The full stop means the two sentences (the second one incomplete here) are separate - it's as simple as that.
2 days5 hrs