KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Offenheit gegenüber

English translation: open-mindedness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Offenheit
English translation:open-mindedness

12:35 Nov 8, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Offenheit gegenüber
"Die Offenheit gegenüber neuen kulturellen Entwicklungen" : "goodwill towards new cultural developments"?
GLACET Anne
open-mindedness
Explanation:
Commonly used in reference to other cultures:

Yingting's China, Regent Tour China
... In more recent years we see a growing open-mindedness toward people of different races, nationalities, religions, and cultures. It is an ongoing challenge. ...
www.regenttour.com/yingting/diary/aug20-3.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

ELDER CONSTITUTION
... We will promote open-mindedness toward all cultures in order to teach, to heal, and to create a tolerance that is contagious to everyone they meet. ...
www.merlynsportal.com/elder.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7acceptance ofGordon Darroch
4 +5open-mindedness
William Stein
4receptivityezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
acceptance of


Explanation:
or just "openness towards"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 12:39:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although having now seen the previous question, you might have a problem with using \"acceptance\" twice in quick succession

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 12:52:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although having now seen the previous question, you might have a problem with using \"acceptance\" twice in quick succession

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 12:53:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although having now seen the previous question, you might have a problem with using \"acceptance\" twice in quick succession

Gordon Darroch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Taking account of "acceptance" occurring in the other question, "openness towards" should do the trick here.
4 mins

agree  AngieD: yes - openness towards might be better
6 mins

agree  writeaway
13 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i like "openness towards"
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: with openness
3 hrs

agree  szilard
7 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
1 day2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Offenheit gegenüber
open-mindedness


Explanation:
Commonly used in reference to other cultures:

Yingting's China, Regent Tour China
... In more recent years we see a growing open-mindedness toward people of different races, nationalities, religions, and cultures. It is an ongoing challenge. ...
www.regenttour.com/yingting/diary/aug20-3.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

ELDER CONSTITUTION
... We will promote open-mindedness toward all cultures in order to teach, to heal, and to create a tolerance that is contagious to everyone they meet. ...
www.merlynsportal.com/elder.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: I'll go with this one
3 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: imo the better choice.
2 hrs

agree  xxxAnglo-German
14 hrs

agree  Deborah Shannon
1 day2 hrs

agree  David Moore: yes, me too....
1 day22 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receptivity


Explanation:
toward other cultures

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287