KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Kehricht

English translation: trash collection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kehricht
English translation:trash collection
Entered by: Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.

07:59 Nov 9, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ utilities
German term or phrase: Kehricht
Invoice:

Wasser/Gas/Strom/**Kehricht**
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
trash collection
Explanation:
or garbage collection
Selected response from:

Sueg
Austria
Grading comment
trash collection
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3waste collection - on a bill
Hermann
3 +3Waste, refuse, garbageVauwe
3 +3trash collection
Sueg
4garbage, offscouringsD D
3refuse collection taxrodi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garbage, offscourings


Explanation:
-

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trash collection


Explanation:
or garbage collection

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
trash collection

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German
37 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Gordon Darroch: or refuse collection in GB Eng
2 hrs
  -> thank you too

agree  Stefan Simko
2 days3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Waste, refuse, garbage


Explanation:
Pls see also 'Abfall', 'Abfallwirtschaft' as one of the services the community does.

Vauwe
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: refuse collection best term in UK English
7 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata: with Armorel
9 hrs

agree  orla: do you really say refuse collection in UK? In Ir we'd say rubbish - or more officially waste. How come we have so many words for trash?!
1 day11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
waste collection - on a bill


Explanation:
on my list of council services

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  szilard
6 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refuse collection tax


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 08:12:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The refuse-solid waste collection tax is the tax charged by refuse-solid
waste (garbage) collectors to customers for collection. ...

rodi
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 18