KudoZ home » German to English » Other

mit monatlichem Vorlauf

English translation: a month in advance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit monatlichem Vorlauf
English translation:a month in advance
Entered by: AngieD

15:10 Nov 9, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: mit monatlichem Vorlauf
die Termine muessen mit monatlichem Vorlauf abgestimmt werden
johnduke
a month in advance
Explanation:
a month in advance

might be another way of putting it.
Selected response from:

AngieD
Grading comment
It makes sense in the context. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6a month in advance
AngieD
3 +4a month in advancexxxIanW
2...
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a month in advance


Explanation:
a month in advance

might be another way of putting it.

AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348
Grading comment
It makes sense in the context. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Snap!
0 min

agree  Hermann
8 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
27 mins

agree  Gordon Darroch
3 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
5 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
1 day20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a month in advance


Explanation:
I'm not sure if I'm missing something here, but I would just say "a month in advance".

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngieD: great minds oder?
11 mins
  -> great minds oder?

agree  Bob Kerns
27 mins

agree  Gordon Darroch
3 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko: agree no.2
1 day20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
...


Explanation:
never heard in Germany, confirmed by Google it does not exist.
Little context but I do not think that it means "a month in advance",

it could also mean:

- on a month-to-month basis
- on a monthly basis
- from month to month

or something along these lines. Only more context will tell.
But as I said it is not German German.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  orla: be very wary of Google!
1 day2 hrs
  -> What precisely do you mean? Anyway, never heard in Germany, I am a native speaker!