KudoZ home » German to English » Other

im Jahr

English translation: a year / per year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Jahr
English translation:a year / per year
Entered by: AngieD

13:24 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Employment figures
German term or phrase: im Jahr
Trotz der allgemein hohen Arbeitslosigkeit in Spanien lag das Beschäftigungswachstum in Madrid seit Mitte der 90er Jahre bei fast 4% im Jahr. Im Juni 2003 betrug die Arbeitslosenquote in der Region Madrid 7,7%, gegenüber 8,6% in Spanien.

No. of people employed has risen by 4% since the 90's to date?
jerrie
United Kingdom
4% a year
Explanation:
has risen by almost 4% a year since the mid 90s

That's how I would understand it.
Selected response from:

AngieD
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +54% a year
AngieD
5 +2almost 4% per annumxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1Since the mid-1990s, employment in Madrid has grown by almost 4% *year on year*.
Steffen Walter
4 -1I don't think soMonika Leit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I don't think so


Explanation:
I think it means per year, that is in that year it rose by 4%.

Monika Leit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 559

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aniello Scognamiglio: sorry, it does not refer to one particular year.
29 mins
  -> sorry, that's what I meant, of course, it rose 4% per year in each of those years

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
4% a year


Explanation:
has risen by almost 4% a year since the mid 90s

That's how I would understand it.

AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
27 mins

agree  cologne
3 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs

agree  orla: this is closest and fine - don't see any need to use per annum, year on year etc even tho they are all correct
4 hrs

agree  senin
2 days3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
almost 4% per annum


Explanation:
is what it means. It is going at a rate of nearly 4% from one year to the next

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
23 mins

agree  Iris Schlagheck-Weber
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Since the mid-1990s, employment in Madrid has grown by almost 4% *year on year*.


Explanation:
...i.e. a 4% growth in each of the years, beginning with the mid-90s. This is matched by the fact that unemployment in Madrid was lower than the country total (7.7 vs 8.6%).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: trotzdem auch "annual" oder "per year", denn es ist Wachstum pro Jahr (Jahr für Jahr). Übrigens: Danke für den Hinweis: mein Vorschlag war falsch (Bezug!), da habe ich schlicht zuuuu schnell gelesen;-)
17 mins
  -> Ja, kein Problem.

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: I would say 'risen' rather than 'grown' and 'year on year' is OK for US but not UK (from one year to next)
21 mins
  -> I beg to differ here as we always used "year on year" in the co. I worked with until the end of September (i.e. a subsidiary of a *UK* Group).