KudoZ home » German to English » Other

lothringisch

English translation: Lorraine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lothringen
English translation:Lorraine
Entered by: Kurt Beals

21:58 Nov 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: lothringisch
Direkt beim Kunden MCC ist das Logistikzentrum im lothringischen Hambach gelegen.
Kurt Beals
Hambach in Lorraine
Explanation:
ref. Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 22:01:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Campings - Hambach - Moselle (57) - Lorraine - Camping - [ Translate this page ]
... camping Classement(s) proposé(s), CAMPING SAINT HUBERT, 15 rue de la Forêt - 57910 Hambach Pour plus d\'informations... Cliquez ici ! ...
www.gaf.tm.fr/fr/france/campings/ lorraine/moselle/hambach.php - 14k

Le Web de l\'Humanité: Carton rouge Smart : menaces sur l\'usine d ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Implantée en France, à Hambach en Lorraine, l\'usine qui produit la Smart ad\'ailleurs été arrêtée pendant deux semaines en avril. ...
www.humanite.presse.fr/journal/ 1999-05-17/1999-05-17-289625 - 36k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 22:03:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on your target audience, you could add France;
Hambach in the Lorraine region of France

Microsoft Case Studies: Micro Compact Car France SAS
... Country/Region France, ... sub-contractors involved in the production of the different smart modules are located at the Smartville site at Hambach in Lorraine. ...
www.microsoft.com/resources/casestudies/ CaseStudy.asp?CaseStudyID=13045 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Savoir Vivre! Savoir Vivre!
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... In Hambach (in the Lorraine region in the east of France), most of the condensers for the whole Behr Group are developed and manufactured. ...
www.behrgroup.com/upload/magazin/France302e.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 23:07:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for reference (no, I didn\'t really have to look it up), here is the Langenscheidt entry:
elsaß-lothringisch Adjektiv Alsace-Lorraine ..., of (oder from) Alsace-Lorraine
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you, definitely on target - i'd just searched an online dictionary for the adjective, but now that i look for the noun (Lothringen), of course it's there.
Thanks again,
Kurt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10Hambach in Lorraine
writeaway
4 -4in Hambach, Lothringia / in lonthringian Hambach
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Hambach in Lorraine


Explanation:
ref. Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 22:01:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Campings - Hambach - Moselle (57) - Lorraine - Camping - [ Translate this page ]
... camping Classement(s) proposé(s), CAMPING SAINT HUBERT, 15 rue de la Forêt - 57910 Hambach Pour plus d\'informations... Cliquez ici ! ...
www.gaf.tm.fr/fr/france/campings/ lorraine/moselle/hambach.php - 14k

Le Web de l\'Humanité: Carton rouge Smart : menaces sur l\'usine d ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Implantée en France, à Hambach en Lorraine, l\'usine qui produit la Smart ad\'ailleurs été arrêtée pendant deux semaines en avril. ...
www.humanite.presse.fr/journal/ 1999-05-17/1999-05-17-289625 - 36k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 22:03:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on your target audience, you could add France;
Hambach in the Lorraine region of France

Microsoft Case Studies: Micro Compact Car France SAS
... Country/Region France, ... sub-contractors involved in the production of the different smart modules are located at the Smartville site at Hambach in Lorraine. ...
www.microsoft.com/resources/casestudies/ CaseStudy.asp?CaseStudyID=13045 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Savoir Vivre! Savoir Vivre!
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... In Hambach (in the Lorraine region in the east of France), most of the condensers for the whole Behr Group are developed and manufactured. ...
www.behrgroup.com/upload/magazin/France302e.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 23:07:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for reference (no, I didn\'t really have to look it up), here is the Langenscheidt entry:
elsaß-lothringisch Adjektiv Alsace-Lorraine ..., of (oder from) Alsace-Lorraine


writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175
Grading comment
Thank you, definitely on target - i'd just searched an online dictionary for the adjective, but now that i look for the noun (Lothringen), of course it's there.
Thanks again,
Kurt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swisstell: if the task was a translation from German to French, I would agree with you. But the asker looks for an English translation. You would not say Belgique for Belgien as an English version, but rather Belgium.
45 mins
  -> Erich I am a native English speaker, with US and GB passports and I can assure you WE say Lorraine for this part of France. (and Burgundy for Bourgogne, Normandy for la Normandie and Switzerland for La Suisse)

agree  Kim Metzger: Lorraine certainly is the English translation.
47 mins
  -> thanks. I really needed to hear that. It's actually such a straightforward question-answer.

agree  avantix
2 hrs
  -> bedankt!

agree  Laurel Porter: In the US, I have never seen just "Lorraine", but always "Alsace-Lorraine"
3 hrs

agree  OlafK
4 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
7 hrs

agree  AngieD: definitely - spent a year working in Alsace-Lorraine and never heard/read it referred to as Lothringia/lothringian
8 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: Lorraine both in French and English, Lothringen in German
9 hrs

agree  Elke Koehnke
10 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan: In Scotland we also say Lorraine. Ever heard of the Old Alliance?
12 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: where the famous quiche comes from
12 hrs

agree  xxxIanW: Perfectly correct
17 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -4
in Hambach, Lothringia / in lonthringian Hambach


Explanation:
Lorraine is certainly okay but rather French, not an English translation

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: we say Alsace-Lorraine, not Alsace Lothringa. I thought Lothringa was an old (Germanic) historic form of the name.
7 mins
  -> first of all, it is not Lothringa but Lothringia and second, it is not a question of what you or the French say but what the ENGLISH translation reads

disagree  Kim Metzger: Lorraine is the English term for the region.
39 mins
  -> and Thüringen is not Thuringia but Tourraine, I suppose.

disagree  avantix: Lorraine is definitely English general use
2 hrs

neutral  Guenther Danzer: Lass sie doch! Man will halt auch ein bischen "weltgewandt" erscheinen. Wird vermutlich so ausgesprochen wie "Chardonnay" in Kalifornien. Was mich wirklich interessieren würde, wäre der Klang von "Alsace-Lorraine" ;-)
7 hrs

neutral  Gareth McMillan: I had a girlfriend called Lorraine once. If I'd called her Lothringa she'd probably have slapped my face- or worse. There are of course lots of English speakers who would use Lothriga just to show off!
12 hrs

disagree  xxxIanW: If writeaway tried to dictate to you in German, how would you react? She is perfectly right here and it is her native language, so why not just accept it?
17 hrs