KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Gestaltungsrundsatz

English translation: professional design practices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gestaltungsgrundsaetzen
English translation:professional design practices
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

22:08 Nov 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ printing, publishing, graphic design
German term or phrase: Gestaltungsrundsatz
Hi everyone - this is a terms and conditions document for magazine advertising. I am wondering if this word is actually a typo for GestaltungsGrundsaetzen, but I wanted to get some more opinions before I bug the client tomorrow morning! ;-) Any printing/publishing experts out there?
"Ferner erfolgt die Bearbeitung und Zusammenstellung von Text und Bild und anderen grafischen Elementen nach professionellen Gestaltungsrundsätzen."
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
In accordance with professional practice(s)
Explanation:
Just means they know what they're doing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 09:08:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, missed a word.
\"In accordance with professional design practice(s). \" There, that\'s better.
Agree it\'s a typo or whatever you professionals call it.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who answered and agreed to my very first KudoZ question! Your help was much appreciated. I gave Gareth the points for this one as i just took his whole clause and pasted it into the translation! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8design rulentext
5In accordance with professional practice(s)
Gareth McMillan
5My very first pasting.
Gareth McMillan
3circular text layoutMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
design rule


Explanation:
Definitely a typo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-11-11 22:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: design principle

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: It's got to be a typo
1 hr

agree  avantix: typo indeed
1 hr

agree  Laurel Porter: definitely a typo - proofreader and translator in one!
3 hrs

agree  gangels
3 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
7 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: definitely
9 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann
9 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: spot on!
10 hrs

neutral  Gareth McMillan: There is a voluntary element to these "rules". So it would be more a "code of practice".
10 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
circular text layout


Explanation:
Hi Hillary,

I could tell you that Adobe Photoshop, for example, has a "Rundsatz" function whereby you can write text along the circumference of a circle. It's called 'circular text'. This could be it although the typo 'Grundsatz' also makes sense. But then again, the phrase "nach professionellen Gestaltungsrundsätzen" - if there is no typo - would then mean "based on professional(ly made) (configuration) circular text layouts". I find this too convoluted just to say "write the text along a circle". I would ask the client.

The first ref below is Photoshop's "Rundsatz", the second Photoshop's circular text layout.

Marcus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2003-11-11 22:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct link to the first reference is:
http://www.hirschi.ch/photoshop/workshops/rundsatz/rundsatz....


    www.hirschi.ch/photoshop/workshops/ rundsatz/rundsatz.htm
    Reference: http://www.heathrowe.com/tuts/circulartextsimplified.asp
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In accordance with professional practice(s)


Explanation:
Just means they know what they're doing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 09:08:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, missed a word.
\"In accordance with professional design practice(s). \" There, that\'s better.
Agree it\'s a typo or whatever you professionals call it.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who answered and agreed to my very first KudoZ question! Your help was much appreciated. I gave Gareth the points for this one as i just took his whole clause and pasted it into the translation! ;-)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My very first pasting.


Explanation:
ever!

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793